ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

foyers de vie

English translation: residential care home


19:44 Aug 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Disables persons
French term or phrase: foyers de vie
Facilities for disabled persons. A synonym would be "foyers occupationnels"
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:residential care home
Explanation:

Domaine(s) : administration publique


1 / 1

residential care home foyer d'accueil spécialisé n. m.

Déf. :
Reçoit les grands handicapés ne pouvant plus travailler temporairement ou définitivement, ni assurer toutes les conditions matérielles de leur existence quotidienne et qui ont parfois besoin de soins ne justifiant pas une hospitalisation ou une réadaptation fonctionnelle d'entretien.

[1981]

1 / 1

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much, where did you find this? I found the French definition that you have, but not the English equivalent (and I've been searching the Web and databases for an hour).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4residential care home
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4homes (for the handicapped)
Francis MARC
3mental health hostel
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential care home


Explanation:

Domaine(s) : administration publique


1 / 1

residential care home foyer d'accueil spécialisé n. m.

Déf. :
Reçoit les grands handicapés ne pouvant plus travailler temporairement ou définitivement, ni assurer toutes les conditions matérielles de leur existence quotidienne et qui ont parfois besoin de soins ne justifiant pas une hospitalisation ou une réadaptation fonctionnelle d'entretien.

[1981]

1 / 1



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thank you so much, where did you find this? I found the French definition that you have, but not the English equivalent (and I've been searching the Web and databases for an hour).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homes (for the handicapped)


Explanation:
réf. "TERMIUM":

Domaine(s)
  – Social Services and Social
Work
Domaine(s)
  – Services sociaux et travail
social
 
home for the
physically
handicapped Source

foyer pour
handicapés
physiques Source MASC





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mental health hostel


Explanation:
mental health hostel

Reference ORIG 3477/83(OJ S 143/7);NT:Webster

Note {NTE} care or treatment of persons affected by psychiatric disorders


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294