KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

cabinet libéral

English translation: private practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cabinet libéral
English translation:private practice
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

09:26 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / professional experience on a CV
French term or phrase: cabinet libéral
psychologue interne en cabinet libéral auprès de Mme XXX

Is private practice an appropriate translation?
Clair@Lexeme
France
private practice
Explanation:
Counselling Psychologists provide assessment, counselling and therapy to individuals, couples, families, groups and organisations. They often work in educational or vocational settings, or other health and welfare services and ***private practice***. Their clients are, in general, people trying to cope with everyday stresses and the resulting emotional and social problems.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this for me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5private practice
Maria Luisa Duarte
4professional medical office
Francis MARC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
private practice


Explanation:
Counselling Psychologists provide assessment, counselling and therapy to individuals, couples, families, groups and organisations. They often work in educational or vocational settings, or other health and welfare services and ***private practice***. Their clients are, in general, people trying to cope with everyday stresses and the resulting emotional and social problems.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Yup, f'r shure.
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional medical office


Explanation:
Références Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Medical and Hospital Organization
Domaine(s)
  – Organisation médico-hospitalière
 
physician's office Source
CORRECT

medical office Source
CORRECT

doctor's office Source
CORRECT

cabinet de médecin
Source CORRECT, MASC

cabinet médical Source
CORRECT, MASC
Domaine(s)
  – Labour and Employment
Domaine(s)
  – Travail et emploi
 
professional
occupation Source
CORRECT

professional job Source
CORRECT

profession libérale
Source CORRECT, FÉM

emploi de professionnel
Source CORRECT, MASC


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500