KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Maisons d'accueil spécialisées

English translation: specialized housing for disabled


17:31 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Maisons d'accueil spécialisées
MAS facility for disabled people
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:specialized housing for disabled
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specialized housing for disabled
Clauwolf
4specialized day center
Dan Kenig
4decicated (specialized, medicalized) homes (houses)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decicated (specialized, medicalized) homes (houses)


Explanation:
See somme references from Termium:
  – Tourist Lodging
  – Hotel Industry
Domaine(s)
  – Hébergement (Tourisme)
  – Hôtellerie
 
guesthouse Source
CORRECT

guest house Source
CORRECT

pension Source
CORRECT

guest-house Source
SOURCE TRAD

private hotel Source

Domaine(s)
  – Social Services and Social
Work
Domaine(s)
  – Services sociaux et travail
social
 
home for the
physically
handicapped Source

foyer pour
handicapés
physiques Source
MASC


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized day center


Explanation:
In order to be sure you must have more info: is this a place where people live? (in which case "specialized care center" would be more appropriate)? Is it for elderly people (and then "specialized nursing home" might be more appropariate)? Is it designed for a specific population? each of these settings will result in a different name. In order to provide a better answer to your query, I need more context.
Best regards

Dan Kenig
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialized housing for disabled


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!