KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

traitment de fond

English translation: Primary therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitment de fond
English translation:Primary therapy
Entered by: Martine Ascensio

18:27 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: traitment de fond
context of MS therapy.
Is it basic, fundamental, thorough or such like?
Jonathan MacKerron
Primary therapy
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Fits perfectly, thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in-depth treatment
Parrot
4 +1Primary therapyMartine Ascensio
4long term (course of ) treatment
Mark Nathan
4basic (fundamental) treatment
Francis MARC
3continuous treatment/long-term treatmentPascale Dahan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic (fundamental) treatment


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Non-Surgical Treatment
  – Surgery
Domaine(s)
  – Traitements non
chirurgicaux
  – Chirurgie
 
basic treatment
Source CORRECT

fundamental
treatment Source
CORRECT

traitement de fond
Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Terms extracted
from the PASCAL data
base. Source

CONT – La
démonstration de l'utilité
clinique d'un traitement
de fond dans l'arthrose
se heurte cependant à
des difficultés


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-depth treatment


Explanation:
Found this definition:
"Le traitement de fond

On range dans ce chapitre toutes les méthodes thérapeutiques qui dépassent le traitement symptomatique"

Link on in-depth treatment for multiple sclerosis on the page below:



    Reference: http://www.veritasmedicine.com/ms/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
39 mins

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long term (course of ) treatment


Explanation:
Collins Robert

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1071

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primary therapy


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.dockitsoft.fr/dicoFA/dicoFA_T.htm
Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Fits perfectly, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: OK
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous treatment/long-term treatment


Explanation:
as opposed to short-term treatment, acute treatment, treatment of an attack or treatment 'when needed'.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81