KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

de suivi des patients

English translation: patient tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi des patients
English translation:patient tracking
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:31 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: de suivi des patients
"étude à cours terme de suivi des patients"
I have 'short-term study of patient follow-up'?
Jonathan MacKerron
patient tracking
Explanation:
follow-up isOK too

Ref. Termium similar:

Domaine(s)
  – Personnel and Job
Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Évaluation du personnel et
des emplois
 
applicant tracking

suivi des candidats
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Marc-this well fits my context, as it is a study where patients are not followed for strictly medical reasons but to check how they obtaining information about their disease.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short-term patient monitoring
Parrot
4patient surveillance/observation
Roxana Marian
4patient tracking
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient tracking


Explanation:
follow-up isOK too

Ref. Termium similar:

Domaine(s)
  – Personnel and Job
Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Évaluation du personnel et
des emplois
 
applicant tracking

suivi des candidats


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Marc-this well fits my context, as it is a study where patients are not followed for strictly medical reasons but to check how they obtaining information about their disease.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient surveillance/observation


Explanation:
seems more likely to me

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term patient monitoring


Explanation:
is also used (just finished a file on this).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861