KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

groupe témoin

English translation: control group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupe témoin
English translation:control group
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

18:35 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: groupe témoin
'control group'?
Thanks
Jonathan MacKerron
control group
Explanation:
yes indeed
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Peter. It's been a while since I've translated French am I'm just making sure that I've guess right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4control groupPeter Bagney
3control group
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control group


Explanation:
yes indeed

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks Peter. It's been a while since I've translated French am I'm just making sure that I've guess right.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control group


Explanation:
control group perhaps as you suggest if the context is medical
pilot group in a more marketing context?

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123