KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

notre experience dans ce domaine se rapporte a des problemes varies soit:

English translation: Our experience in this area covers a range of problems, including...


12:57 Oct 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: notre experience dans ce domaine se rapporte a des problemes varies soit:
medical
Manon P
English translation:Our experience in this area covers a range of problems, including...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Excellent interpretation.Once again, you have impressed.

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Our experience in this area covers a range of problems, including...mckinnc
4AnswerErika Pavelka
4... ou experience in that domain (area) is related to various problems (challenges), as :
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ou experience in that domain (area) is related to various problems (challenges), as :


Explanation:
traduction directe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"... such as\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
Following the remark from Erika below, you could solve the issue by formulating as \"... to various problem solving ...\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Answer


Explanation:
"We have experienced various problems in this area, such as:"

It sounds a bit strange (in French) to say that their experience is related to problems. IMO, they're saying that they have encountered problems (in that area) during their experience.

HTH,

Erika


Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our experience in this area covers a range of problems, including...


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Excellent interpretation.Once again, you have impressed.

Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
22 mins