KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

EM-SEL

English translation: algorithms EN and SEM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:EM-SEL
English translation:algorithms EN and SEM
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:56 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: EM-SEL
This is in brackets, following ADN.

ADN is DNA, but what is EM-SEL?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
algorithms EN and SEM
Explanation:
Analyse statistique de séquences d’ADN : conception d’une interface graphique.

Responsables : Sandrine VATON (Elec), Jean-Marc BOUCHER (SC),
Consultant : Ilias DAHMANI (Elec), Ronan LEPAGE (SC)
Partenaire extérieur : Centre de Transfusion Sanguine (CHU de Brest)
Mots clés : séquences d’ADN, localisation intron/exon, interface graphique, bases de données, chaînes de Markov cachées, algorithmes EM, SEM et SAEM, méthodes MCMC, algorithme de Viterbi, langage Matlab.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Différents algorithmes d\'identification des chaînes cachées ont été comparés
(EM, SEM ... recouvrir le chromosome à l\'aide de plus petits fragments d\'ADN ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algorithm : SAEM. This algorithm is an adaptation of the stochastic
EM algorithm (SEM) that we have previously developed. Like SEM
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Well, you were the only one to answer me, so you deserve all the points! But I don't really understand the answer. I don't know what an algorhthym is. And does "SEL" fit into this? Is it safe just to write EM-SEL in the English as it is in the French?

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5em-sel
Yolanda Broad
4algorithms EN and SEM
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algorithms EN and SEM


Explanation:
Analyse statistique de séquences d’ADN : conception d’une interface graphique.

Responsables : Sandrine VATON (Elec), Jean-Marc BOUCHER (SC),
Consultant : Ilias DAHMANI (Elec), Ronan LEPAGE (SC)
Partenaire extérieur : Centre de Transfusion Sanguine (CHU de Brest)
Mots clés : séquences d’ADN, localisation intron/exon, interface graphique, bases de données, chaînes de Markov cachées, algorithmes EM, SEM et SAEM, méthodes MCMC, algorithme de Viterbi, langage Matlab.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Différents algorithmes d\'identification des chaînes cachées ont été comparés
(EM, SEM ... recouvrir le chromosome à l\'aide de plus petits fragments d\'ADN ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algorithm : SAEM. This algorithm is an adaptation of the stochastic
EM algorithm (SEM) that we have previously developed. Like SEM

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Well, you were the only one to answer me, so you deserve all the points! But I don't really understand the answer. I don't know what an algorhthym is. And does "SEL" fit into this? Is it safe just to write EM-SEL in the English as it is in the French?

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em-sel


Explanation:
Francis is right. These are algorithms. Here is an NIH site listing assorted trigram algorithms, including "sel" (note the mention of "lower case"):

Trigram Algorithm
Trigram Algorithm Home ... This is lower cased to "dna sequence selectivity" and step 2) gives rise to the trigrams dna, seq, equ, que, uen, enc, nce, sel, ele ...
ii.nlm.nih.gov/MTI/trigram.shtml


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22dn...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547