KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

prise en charge

English translation: (case) management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en charge
English translation:(case) management
Entered by: JCEC

12:25 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: prise en charge
context is treatment for MS:
"....avec le risque d’une prise en charge inadaptée… Cela est d’autant plus vrai que, les progrès importants faits au cours des 10 dernières années dans la prise en charge de la Sclérose en Plaques, ont multiplié les choix possibles de prises en charge."
Is "treatment" meant in all 3 cases?
Thanks
Jonathan MacKerron
(case) management
Explanation:
Déf. :
Le fait, pour un membre du personnel médical, d'assumer la responsabilité d'une personne présentant des incapacités dues à une maladie, à une blessure ou à toute autre anomalie médicale, et des soins qui lui sont prodigués.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyme : patient management.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, also to sktrans for the alternative wording!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(case) management
JCEC
5medical careTeletariat
5treatment, treatment and treatmentSmckinnc
4coping
luskie
4Yes........and.......sktrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(case) management


Explanation:
Déf. :
Le fait, pour un membre du personnel médical, d'assumer la responsabilité d'une personne présentant des incapacités dues à une maladie, à une blessure ou à toute autre anomalie médicale, et des soins qui lui sont prodigués.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyme : patient management.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thank you very much, also to sktrans for the alternative wording!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: I agree, perhaps just "management" here
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges: On target and best of first five suggestions anyhow.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes........and.......


Explanation:
You could use:

- treatment approach
- course of action
- maintenance treatment

since \"prise en charge\" means \"assurer l\'entretien, s\'occuper de q.q.chose. Il y a aussi \"prise en charge dans le sens \" d\'acceptation par la sécurité sociale de rembourser les frais maladie de l\'assuré\"


    Larousse
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coping


Explanation:
as a valid and common alternative (especially in your 2nd instance)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treatment, treatment and treatmentS


Explanation:
I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical care


Explanation:
"...with the risk of inappropriate (unadapted) medical care - or medical treatment, which may actually be the best after all



Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34