KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

médecin observateur

English translation: investigator/examining physician/visiting physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin observateur
English translation:investigator/examining physician/visiting physician
Entered by: xxxszeleczky

18:51 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Clinical Trial
French term or phrase: médecin observateur
is this the "Investigator", or an "examining physician"
Jonathan MacKerron
investigator/examining physician/visiting physician
Explanation:
In the context of a clinical trial these terms mean roughly the same, i.e. the physician, who actually carries out the examinations and completes the Case Report Form. For sure he/she is not an Observer and usually not the Principal Investigator, who assumes the role of Study Director for the given site in multisite studies.
Selected response from:

xxxszeleczky
Hungary
Grading comment
"examining physician" seems to most closely fit the context of this trial. Thanks to all"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1investigator/examining physician/visiting physicianxxxszeleczky
4supervising physician
Trudy Peters
3observer
lefoque
3 -1Doctor in Training
Paulette Racine Walden


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doctor in Training


Explanation:
This is why a Doctor usually does the rounds with others.


Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxszeleczky: Not in a clinical trial.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observer


Explanation:
Without more context I'm going to go with theinfo I found at the web site below:
Rules for Observership

1. The observer must obtain prior written authorization from the GME Office. Failure to obtain written authorization will be grounds for immediate escort from the premises of the UTHSCSA and/or the teaching hospital(s).
2. The observer must wear appropriate photo identification at all times when on campus or within the teaching hospitals, and must abide by all policies, rules, regulations, and bylaws of UTHSCSA, the residency department, and the teaching hospitals.
3. The observer must be supervised by a faculty physician or designee (other faculty from the same department or a senior-level resident) at all times when in the presence of patients. He/she is not allowed unrestricted access to UTHSCSA, or to the teaching hospitals.
4. The observer must introduce him/herself to the patient as an observer, and must request the patient's permission to be present at the time of clinical visit, procedure, or other patient services. If the patient declines to allow the observer's presence, he/she must leave the area.
5. The observer is not allowed any other direct patient contact. Contact is defined as physically touching, talking with, performing a medical history and/or examination, counseling (patient or patient's family/friends), assisting in surgery or any other procedure, or otherwise interacting with patients, either individually or in the presence of others.
6. The observer cannot make patient chart entries (electronic or hard copy). He/she may not make copies of patient charts (paper or electronic).
7. There is a maximum of two (2) one-month observerships per individual, which may not be extended.
8. The observer must complete an evaluation of the rotation upon its completion.
9. No stipend support, compensation, insurance coverage, benefits, or housing will be provided by the UTHSCSA or the teaching hospitals.
10. UTHSCSA may, at its sole discretion, terminate this observership without recourse to due process or appeal process.
11. The observership is performed on a voluntary basis, and the resident is not employed by UTHSCSA or the teaching hospitals or any affiliated entities.
12. The observer will not receive any academic credit for the experience. The observership does not constitute medical education, graduate medical education, continuing medical education or training leading to licensure or board certification. The observer is not a student, resident, or medical staff member at UTHSCSA, and must not represent him/herself as such. The experience is properly characterized as an "observership."
13. The following activities are permissible for observers:
a. Participation in grand rounds, seminars, or other didactic activities
b. Participation in case conferences or chart rounds. Observers who are engaged in this activity may be asked to sign a document acknowledging the responsibilities of confidentiality.
c. May observe walking rounds with the supervising faculty physician or designee.
d. May view and discuss patient interactions with the supervising faculty physician or designee, if the patient has agreed to permit observation.
e. May view and discuss videotapes of patient evaluations, if the patient has agreed to permit observation and videotaping.
f. May utilize software and hard copy educational resources (teaching software, books, journals) of the Briscoe Medical Library. Access to the internet from computers in the Library, or departments will be in accordance with current standard Health Science Center policies.
14. Upon satisfactory completion of the observership, the sponsoring program will provide the observer with a certificate of completion of the observership.

Acceptance into an Observership position will not constitute a precedent or guarantee acceptance into further residency training in programs sponsored by UTHSCSA.

Approved by GMEC: November 13, 2001
Approved by Faculty Council: January 14, 2002

Return to GME Policies Table of Contents

This web site speaks of observerships and the circumstances under wchich they are allowed. perhaps this can steer you in the direction you need if it is not germane to your particular context.


    Reference: http://www.uthscsa.edu/gme/resvisit1.html
lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervising physician


Explanation:
or principal investigator


A clinical trial is a carefully designed study sponsored by leading pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies for people like you who volunteer to receive investigational medications. Physicians and other research professionals closely supervise your participation.

The *supervising physician* is called the principal investigator. He or she has the training and experience to conduct trials, knows the FDA guidelines and has special interest in research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmrhealthquest.com/about_clin.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigator/examining physician/visiting physician


Explanation:
In the context of a clinical trial these terms mean roughly the same, i.e. the physician, who actually carries out the examinations and completes the Case Report Form. For sure he/she is not an Observer and usually not the Principal Investigator, who assumes the role of Study Director for the given site in multisite studies.

xxxszeleczky
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
"examining physician" seems to most closely fit the context of this trial. Thanks to all"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carline Dumoulin: examining physician
3 hrs