KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Code de la Santé Publique

English translation: French Public Health Code


08:36 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Code de la Santé Publique
"French Medicines Act"?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:French Public Health Code
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biobanque-picardie.com/knowhow.htm
www.hosmat.com/circulaires/textes98gb/05103gb.html
europa.eu.int/comm/competition/mergers/ cases/decisions/m464_en.pdf
www.prozyr.com/PAGES_UK/Biomedical/historic.htm
www.vovan-associes.com/paris/ paris.asp?L=EN&Id_Arbo=294

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. In accordance with article L.3511-3 of the French Public Health Code, any and all
advertising, whether direct or indirect, in favour of tobacco or tobacco

2.Faced with an extremely wide definition of medication set by section L. 511 of
the French Public Health Code (the definition of medication by composition ...

3.inserting a new section into Division 2 of the French Public Health Code
with specific prohibitions on certain type of embryo research. Law No. ...
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Tina was first in but Roxana's references are very convincing. Thanks to all"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3French Public Health Code
Roxana Marian
4French Health Public CodeMartine Ascensio
3 +1(French) Public Health ActKlaus Dorn
3Public Health Code Of Ethics
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(French) Public Health Act


Explanation:
would be my suggestion...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French Health Public Code


Explanation:
C'est un receuil de textes législatifs et réglementaires.

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
French Public Health Code


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biobanque-picardie.com/knowhow.htm
www.hosmat.com/circulaires/textes98gb/05103gb.html
europa.eu.int/comm/competition/mergers/ cases/decisions/m464_en.pdf
www.prozyr.com/PAGES_UK/Biomedical/historic.htm
www.vovan-associes.com/paris/ paris.asp?L=EN&Id_Arbo=294

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. In accordance with article L.3511-3 of the French Public Health Code, any and all
advertising, whether direct or indirect, in favour of tobacco or tobacco

2.Faced with an extremely wide definition of medication set by section L. 511 of
the French Public Health Code (the definition of medication by composition ...

3.inserting a new section into Division 2 of the French Public Health Code
with specific prohibitions on certain type of embryo research. Law No. ...


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Tina was first in but Roxana's references are very convincing. Thanks to all"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
32 mins

agree  houari
47 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Health Code Of Ethics


Explanation:
Where does the word French comein?

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18