KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

un medecin soit soumettre une reclamation dans les 6 mois pour qu'il soit payee

English translation: a doctor must submit his claim within six months to get paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un medecin doit soumettre une reclamation dans les 6 mois pour qu'il soit payé
English translation:a doctor must submit his claim within six months to get paid
Entered by: Peter Bagney

19:29 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: un medecin soit soumettre une reclamation dans les 6 mois pour qu'il soit payee
medicale
Manon P
a doctor must submit his claim within six months...
Explanation:
in order to receive payment


it is "doit soumettre"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a doctor must submit his claim within six months...Peter Bagney
4A doctor must submit his request for payment within 6mois in order to get paid.
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1Phrase
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a doctor must submit his claim within six months...


Explanation:
in order to receive payment


it is "doit soumettre"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Den Herder: a doctor should send his bill within 6 months in order to be paid
19 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
51 mins
  -> thx Nancy

agree  JULIAN WINCH: this is the best version
1 hr
  -> thx Julian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phrase


Explanation:
Doctors must submit claims within six months (in order) to be paid.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
21 mins
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A doctor must submit his request for payment within 6mois in order to get paid.


Explanation:
I think it is a good translation

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: "...for payment" and "...to get paid", kind of repeating huh?
11 mins