KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

la loi "informatique et liberté"

English translation: data protection and civil liberties law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la loi "informatique et liberté"
English translation:data protection and civil liberties law
Entered by: Helen Genevier

20:04 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: la loi "informatique et liberté"
"fera l'objet d'une autorisation de la C.N.I.L. en application des articles 40-1 et suivants de la loi "informatique et liberté"
What about "C.N.I.L."?
Jonathan MacKerron
"data protection and civil liberties" law
Explanation:
I agree with Gayle's translation of CNIL from eurodicautom, but at least to my British ears "data protection" sounds better than information in this context - cited on eurodicautom for "commission permanante de l'informatique"

Definition instance qualifiée pour tenir un registre des banques de données et,sur la requête d'une personne lésée,habilitée à ordonner que soient rectifiées ou effacées les données erronées,incomplètes,trompeuses ou périmées

Reference Rapport de la Commission Inf.et libertés,tome 2,34
(1)
TERM commission de contrôle de l'informatique

Reference Rapport de la Commission Inf.et libertés,tome 2,34
(2)
TERM commission permanente de l'informatique

Reference Rapport de la Commission Inf.et libertés,tome 2,34
(3)
TERM service de contrôle des banques de données

Reference idem,tome 1,73;OCDE,36,37
(4)
TERM comité informatique et libertés

Reference idem,tome 1,73;OCDE,36,37
(5)
TERM comité permanent informatique et libertés

Reference idem,tome 1,73;OCDE,36,37
(6)
TERM autorité de tutelle


Definition permanent and independent agency,typically with power to register and licence personal information systems,to prescribe and control safeguards,to investigate complaints,and to publish its findings.

Reference Computers and Privacy 36,37
(1)
ABBREV DPA

Reference Computers and Privacy 36,37
(2)
TERM data protection authority

Reference Computers and Privacy 36,37



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Is closest to my take and fits the clinical trial setting. Thanks to all contributors!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"data protection and civil liberties" law
Helen Genevier
5the information and civil liberties law
Gayle Wallimann
4"information technology and privacy" lawSarah Walls
3 +1Freedom and computers
JCEC
4the law of computing and liberty (ies)
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the law of computing and liberty (ies)


Explanation:
It's purely a French law (I think), so it is not officialy translated in English.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freedom and computers


Explanation:
In France, Public Law 78 ... databases containing personal information declare the existence and purpose of these databases to the Commission on Freedom and ...

http://catless.ncl.ac.uk/Risks/7.62.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNIL = Comission nationale informatique et liberté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou plus exactement : Comission Nationale Informatique et Libertés

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
9 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the information and civil liberties law


Explanation:
Here is also the translation for CNIL.

(1)
TERM National commission for information technology and civil liberties

Reference France, 2001, European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

Note {DOM} French administrative law: administrative activities / independent public service authorities
{GRM} n.p.
(2)
ABBREV CNIL

Reference France, 2001, European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

Note {DOM} French administrative law: administrative activities / independent public service authorities
{USG} French abbreviation



    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"data protection and civil liberties" law


Explanation:
I agree with Gayle's translation of CNIL from eurodicautom, but at least to my British ears "data protection" sounds better than information in this context - cited on eurodicautom for "commission permanante de l'informatique"

Definition instance qualifiée pour tenir un registre des banques de données et,sur la requête d'une personne lésée,habilitée à ordonner que soient rectifiées ou effacées les données erronées,incomplètes,trompeuses ou périmées

Reference Rapport de la Commission Inf.et libertés,tome 2,34
(1)
TERM commission de contrôle de l'informatique

Reference Rapport de la Commission Inf.et libertés,tome 2,34
(2)
TERM commission permanente de l'informatique

Reference Rapport de la Commission Inf.et libertés,tome 2,34
(3)
TERM service de contrôle des banques de données

Reference idem,tome 1,73;OCDE,36,37
(4)
TERM comité informatique et libertés

Reference idem,tome 1,73;OCDE,36,37
(5)
TERM comité permanent informatique et libertés

Reference idem,tome 1,73;OCDE,36,37
(6)
TERM autorité de tutelle


Definition permanent and independent agency,typically with power to register and licence personal information systems,to prescribe and control safeguards,to investigate complaints,and to publish its findings.

Reference Computers and Privacy 36,37
(1)
ABBREV DPA

Reference Computers and Privacy 36,37
(2)
TERM data protection authority

Reference Computers and Privacy 36,37



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1227
Grading comment
Is closest to my take and fits the clinical trial setting. Thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
55 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Data protection works better for my US ears, too
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"information technology and privacy" law


Explanation:
"Civil liberties" is closer to the original, but in the English-speaking context the legislative term most frequently used would be "privacy".

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211