KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Normes et pratiques professionelles reconnues

English translation: established norms and (professional) practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:normes et pratiques professionelles reconnues
English translation:established norms and (professional) practices
Entered by: JCEC

21:55 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Normes et pratiques professionelles reconnues
title of medical heading
Manon P
established norms and (professional) practices
Explanation:
Diversity in experience and thought ... will help break established norms and practices and foster new mechanisms for achieving growth. ...

http://pubs.acs.org/cen/125th/pdf/7913conklin.txt.pdf
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5recognized professional standards and practicesPeter Bagney
5Recognized professional norms and practices
Rebecca Freed
3 +2established norms and (professional) practices
JCEC
3Recognized professional rules and practices
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recognized professional norms and practices


Explanation:
word for word

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: I would use standards rather than norms
59 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recognized professional standards and practices


Explanation:
I do believe

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Freed: "standards and practices" is commonly used.
12 mins

agree  cheungmo
14 mins

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, "standards and practices" is best, especially in a medicolegal context.
47 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
58 mins

agree  Marnelaine
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
established norms and (professional) practices


Explanation:
Diversity in experience and thought ... will help break established norms and practices and foster new mechanisms for achieving growth. ...

http://pubs.acs.org/cen/125th/pdf/7913conklin.txt.pdf

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  marfus
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recognized professional rules and practices


Explanation:
I just think it could be that or
Recognized professional standards and practices sound good too.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18