KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Ces rapports etudient les profils de pratique des medecins

English translation: These reports study doctors' practice profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ces rapports etudient les profils de pratique des medecins
English translation:These reports study doctors' practice profiles
Entered by: Sarah Walls

00:59 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Ces rapports etudient les profils de pratique des medecins
Medical
Manon P
These reports study doctors' practice profiles
Explanation:
Or "the practice profiles of doctors", but "doctors' practice profiles" sounds neater to me. Another option would be to translate the idea rather than the term, e.g. "the characteristics of doctors' practices".
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4These reports study doctors' practice profilesSarah Walls
5 +3These reports study the profiles of medical doctors with regards to practicexxx& Associates


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
These reports study the profiles of medical doctors with regards to practice


Explanation:
or betterstill "practical profiles"

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: but the french sentence is a little bit "strange" in french....
4 mins
  -> You are right.

agree  JCEC: Not really strange, just Canadian French
55 mins

agree  EJP
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
These reports study doctors' practice profiles


Explanation:
Or "the practice profiles of doctors", but "doctors' practice profiles" sounds neater to me. Another option would be to translate the idea rather than the term, e.g. "the characteristics of doctors' practices".

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  David Welch: "practice profiles" is used in lawyer profiling as well
3 hrs

agree  xxxszeleczky: Much better than "profiles of medical doctors..".
6 hrs

agree  xxxswani
9 hrs