KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Il avait recommande que le medecin se fasse rembourser du taux maximum

English translation: He had recommended that the doctor be reimbursed at the maximum rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il avait recommande que le medecin se fasse rembourser au taux maximum
English translation:He had recommended that the doctor be reimbursed at the maximum rate
Entered by: NancyLynn

02:31 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Il avait recommande que le medecin se fasse rembourser du taux maximum
as is
Manon P
He had recommended
Explanation:
- or he recommended - that the doctor be reimbursed the amximum allowable amount.

'He had recommended' is the literal translation
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6He had recommended
NancyLynn
5 +1He had recommended that the doctor asks for reimbursement at the maximum ratexxx& Associates
5He had requested that the physician be reembursed at the maximum rate.Paul Rogers
4He had recommended that the doctor should charge the highest permissible feekostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
He had recommended


Explanation:
- or he recommended - that the doctor be reimbursed the amximum allowable amount.

'He had recommended' is the literal translation

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: maximum ?
16 mins
  -> oui, maximum...

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  EJP
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, but "maximum rate".
19 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day16 hrs
  -> merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He had recommended that the doctor asks for reimbursement at the maximum rate


Explanation:
****

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: ask ?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He had requested that the physician be reembursed at the maximum rate.


Explanation:
This is request by someone that a paricular doctor be reembursed at the "going rate" for his services.

Paul Rogers
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He had recommended that the doctor should charge the highest permissible fee


Explanation:
as suggestion


kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161