KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

conclusion ci-dessous

English translation: Haemorrhagic necrosis of the left Fallopian tube and ovary,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Necrose hemorragique du l'annexe gauche. Absence de territoire suspect de malignite.
English translation:Haemorrhagic necrosis of the left Fallopian tube and ovary,
Entered by: jkjones

17:01 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ovarian surgery
French term or phrase: conclusion ci-dessous
Conclusion d'un compte-rendu opératoire
CONCLUSION:
NECROSE HEMORRAGIQUE DE L'ANNEXE GAUCHE.
ABSENCE DE TERRITOIRE SUSPECT DE MALIGNITE.
Many thanks in anticipation,
Corinne
corinne durand
Haemorrhagic necrosis of the left Fallopian tube and ovary,
Explanation:
no signs of malignancy in the surrounding area.
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and have a good day!
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2haemorragic necrosis of the left annex
NancyLynn
4 +1convinving prognostic below
Paulette Racine Walden
4Haemorrhagic necrosis of the left Fallopian tube and ovary,jkjones
4area suspicious for malignancy
Florence B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haemorragic necrosis of the left annex


Explanation:
absence of malignity detected

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> merci à tous!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convinving prognostic below


Explanation:
Conclusion meaning to arrive at conclusive prognostic" definite or convincing prognostic"

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
0 min
  -> Thank you JCEC

neutral  RHELLER: convincing prognostic is not english
43 mins
  -> To: Rita Heller, Prognostic is very much English" meaning " Présage

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area suspicious for malignancy


Explanation:
for the second sentence

"Biopsy of any area suspicious
for malignancy. "
http://www.va.gov/oph/cold/protocolexam.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conclusion

haemorragic necrosis of the left appendages
no area suspicious for malignancy

\"Conclusions

The conclusion is a probable malignancy, inferred from the infiltrative margination of the mass and the appearance shown by the best illustration of findings. \"
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:BFxE3Ty7hhwC:medical.ne...

\"Annexe, annexite

Voir également utérus, embryon.

En anglais : appendages, adnexa.

Terme issu du latin annecto ou adnecto : j\'attache.

Organe habituellement rattaché à un autre organe considéré comme principal.


Les trompes de Fallope et l\'ovaire sont les annexes de l\'utérus.
Le placenta et l\'amnios sont les annexes de l\'embryon qui sont expulsés une fois l\'accouchement effectué.

\"
http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texta/annexe.html

\"The palpable tumour in left appendages of 7 cm in diameter was found, of
medium consistency, mobile. \"
http://www.crcpr-online.com/pub/vol_4/no_3/736.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take from Gayle\'s grading that my answer isn\'t very clear :
- \"annexe\" here is an organ and I have never seen \"annex\" with this meaning - usually appendage.
- the translation of the second sentence is
NO area suspicious for malignancy
of course.

The proposed translation would be :

Conclusion

haemorragic necrosis of the left appendages
no area suspicious for malignancy

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Confusing. There is definitely no malignant tissue.
1 hr
  -> You probably haven't read my whole answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haemorrhagic necrosis of the left Fallopian tube and ovary,


Explanation:
no signs of malignancy in the surrounding area.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and have a good day!
Corinne