KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pièce opératoire

English translation: surgical specimen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce opératoire
English translation:surgical specimen
Entered by: Florence B

19:49 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ovarian surgery
French term or phrase: pièce opératoire
La pièce opératoire est mise dans un sac en plastique.
I understqnd it as what has been cut off during surgery.
What is the term in English?
Thanks in anticipation for your suggestions
corinne durand
surgical specimen
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une appétissante photo de la chose :
http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/heart/echo9901010R2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Surgical
Specimen Container: A sterile plastic cup containing 10% Formalin. ...
\"
http://pathology.creighton.edu/path/cmlwebpage00/ref man/4bo...

\"The surgical specimen is placed in a protecting retrieval bag (or sterile
surgical gloves) before removal through the intercostal incision\"
http://www.hcanc.org.br/acta/acta2k_17.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you Oddie and Alfred for your help on this question and have a good day!
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surgical specimen
Florence B
3 +1surgically removed item/specimen/piece
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surgical specimen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une appétissante photo de la chose :
http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/heart/echo9901010R2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Surgical
Specimen Container: A sterile plastic cup containing 10% Formalin. ...
\"
http://pathology.creighton.edu/path/cmlwebpage00/ref man/4bo...

\"The surgical specimen is placed in a protecting retrieval bag (or sterile
surgical gloves) before removal through the intercostal incision\"
http://www.hcanc.org.br/acta/acta2k_17.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you Oddie and Alfred for your help on this question and have a good day!
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Sounds good (well...gruesome)
20 mins
  -> thanks- I hope it's not dinner time for anybody..

agree  JCEC
34 mins
  -> thanks JCEC

agree  NancyLynn: indeed I lost interest in my macaroni...good reducing scheme!!
2 hrs
  -> we should try this more often (talking about myself)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgically removed item/specimen/piece


Explanation:
I cannot find any other meaning

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
12 hrs
  -> thank you!