KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

fermeture aponévrotique

English translation: aponeurotic suture


20:05 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ovarian surgery
French term or phrase: fermeture aponévrotique
fermeture aponévrotique de l'orifice ombilical au VICRYL 2/0.
Thanks in anticipation for your suggestions,
Corinne
corinne durand
English translation:aponeurotic suture
Explanation:
ce que je trouve de plus proche

"Because of the loose aponeurotic tissue in this area, the aponeurotic suture is
placed somewhat higher, and a much deeper bite is taken so future relaxation "
http://archfaci.ama-assn.org/issues/v1n2/rfull/qoa81006.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Change in strength of aponeurotic tissue enclosed in the suture during
the initial healing period. \"
http://www.ussdgsutures.com/knot-tying/chapter11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'aimais bien aussi le \"closure\" proposé par JCEC, mais je ne trouve pas de sources non plus...même avec aponeurotic
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions and have a good day!
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aponeurotic suture
Florence B
4aponevrotic closing/tying
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1aponevrotic closure
JCEC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aponevrotic closure


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
5 mins
  -> Merci, mais je ne trouve pas de source...

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aponeurotic suture


Explanation:
ce que je trouve de plus proche

"Because of the loose aponeurotic tissue in this area, the aponeurotic suture is
placed somewhat higher, and a much deeper bite is taken so future relaxation "
http://archfaci.ama-assn.org/issues/v1n2/rfull/qoa81006.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Change in strength of aponeurotic tissue enclosed in the suture during
the initial healing period. \"
http://www.ussdgsutures.com/knot-tying/chapter11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'aimais bien aussi le \"closure\" proposé par JCEC, mais je ne trouve pas de sources non plus...même avec aponeurotic

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions and have a good day!
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
24 mins
  -> merci JCEC !

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  jkjones
13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aponevrotic closing/tying


Explanation:
meaning the closing or tying with the help of a whitish membrane made of conjunctive fibers.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18