KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

inondation hémorragique

English translation: hemorrhagic flooding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inondation hémorragique
English translation:hemorrhagic flooding
Entered by: JCEC

20:11 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ovarian surgery
French term or phrase: inondation hémorragique
Le segment de trompe montre une inondation hémorragique de la paroi.
corinne durand
hemorrhagic flooding
Explanation:
She may become unusually angry, suspicious, jealous, or sarcastic, unable to hold back cutting remarks. Hemorrhagic flooding can occur during the menopausal time.

http://www.healing-with-homeopathy.com/healing/homeopathy_du...
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and have a good day!
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1haemorrhagejkjones
3 +2hemorrhagic flooding
JCEC
4hemorrhagenic flood
Paulette Racine Walden
3blood flooding
Florence B


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemorrhagenic flood


Explanation:
pertaining to burst or rupture of a follopian tube or such..

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blood flooding


Explanation:
I amlost said yes to the above answer but I can't find it anywhere.

"A chest tube was inserted to drain the blood flooding his lung and chest cavity "
http://www.msnbc.com/news/822259.asp?0cl=cR

"causing a vessel within the brain to rupture and blood flooding into the surrounding tissue crushing brain cells. "
http://www.bobmckee.com/Client Info/Eye/Glaucoma.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemorrhagic flooding


Explanation:
She may become unusually angry, suspicious, jealous, or sarcastic, unable to hold back cutting remarks. Hemorrhagic flooding can occur during the menopausal time.

http://www.healing-with-homeopathy.com/healing/homeopathy_du...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and have a good day!
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxswani
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haemorrhage


Explanation:
no need for the flood - a haemorrhage is already excessive bleeding

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs