KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

KCC/KC/ARE K

English translation: Medical Procedure Code (specific to French national health system)


07:03 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ovarian surgery
French term or phrase: KCC/KC/ARE K
Opérateur:Dr X (surgeon's name)
KCC: 80+40/2
KC:
ARE K:
Anesthésiste:Dr Y

Can anybody help with these?
What do they refer to?
Thanks in anticipation for your suggestions.
corinne durand
English translation:Medical Procedure Code (specific to French national health system)
Explanation:
A.RE - Anesthesia & ICU/Recovery
K - Medical procedure by a specialist
KB - taking of lab samples other than blood by a lab director who is not a physician.
KC- Surgical procedure, anesthesia/ICU recovery with a coefficient of at least 35.
KCC - Therapeutic team procedure involving acute blood loss in a fully-equipped surgical environment (applies to surgery and anesthesiogical care)
KE - Doppler scans and echography


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You might write \"anesthesia/RR care (RR=recovery room) but French medicine traditionally slams together intensive care and anesthesiology into a single basket).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"anesthesia/pos-op care\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: post-op
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Arthur!
Bonne journée,
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Medical Procedure Code (specific to French national health system)
Arthur Borges
3classification coding of the interventions, not translatable
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classification coding of the interventions, not translatable


Explanation:
convention system to graduate the various types/levels in medical environment, I don't think there is any exact fit with english acronyms

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Medical Procedure Code (specific to French national health system)


Explanation:
A.RE - Anesthesia & ICU/Recovery
K - Medical procedure by a specialist
KB - taking of lab samples other than blood by a lab director who is not a physician.
KC- Surgical procedure, anesthesia/ICU recovery with a coefficient of at least 35.
KCC - Therapeutic team procedure involving acute blood loss in a fully-equipped surgical environment (applies to surgery and anesthesiogical care)
KE - Doppler scans and echography


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You might write \"anesthesia/RR care (RR=recovery room) but French medicine traditionally slams together intensive care and anesthesiology into a single basket).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"anesthesia/pos-op care\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: post-op

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Arthur!
Bonne journée,
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: impressionnant ! :-)
38 mins
  -> On n'attrape pas que des MST en fréquentant les salles de garde, mon cher ! ;-)

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: MTS?? but Ièm sure you know more about that than I...;)
5 hrs
  -> MST Maladies sexuellement transmissibles , i.e. STD -- uh, I'm not sure that's a compliment...

agree  JCEC
5 hrs