KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

podiatre

English translation: podiatrist / chiropodist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:podiatre
English translation:podiatrist / chiropodist
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:46 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: podiatre
médecine
Jacques Devouges
podiatrist / chiropodist
Explanation:
a specialist in treating minor ailments of the feet; called also podiatrist. Chiropodists are not graduate physicians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podiatrists specialize in medical care of the foot, ankle, and lower leg. They must have a doctor of podiatric medicine (D.P.M.) degree from a college of podiatric medicine. They must pass written and oral board examinations and must obtain a state license to practice podiatric medicine.
Podiatrists work in private practices, hospitals, and clinics, and may become professors at colleges of podiatric medicine, department chiefs, and hospital administrators.

Educational Requirements

Admission to a college of podiatric medicine requires completion of at least 90 semester hours of undergraduate study, an acceptable grade point average, and acceptable scores on the Medical College Admission Test (MCAT). Required courses include biology, chemistry (inorganic and organic), and physics. Prospective students are also evaluated on the basis of letters of recommendation, interviews, and extracurricular activities.
Colleges of podiatric medicine offer 4-year programs similar to allopathic medical schools. Third- and fourth-year students perform clinical rotations in private practices, hospitals, and clinics. During clinical rotations students take patient histories, perform routine physical examinations, interpret diagnostic tests, and perform therapy. Graduates receive a doctor of podiatric medicine (D.P.M) degree.

Most states require completion of a 1- to 3-year postdoctoral residency program and continuing medical education (CME) for license renewal. Residents receive advanced training in podiatric medicine and perform clinical rotations in the following:

Anesthesiology
Emergency medicine
Internal medicine
Orthopedic and general surgery
Pathology
Radiology
Certification and Licensing Requirements
Board certification in podiatry requires advanced training, written and oral examinations, and practice experience. Podiatrists may be board-certified in orthopedics, primary medicine, or surgery.

Licensing requirements vary from state to state. States may limit podiatrists to practice on the foot only. Most states allow them to treat the foot, ankle, and midcalf. In some states, they may treat the entire leg.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.feetforlife.org/findchir.htm

http://society.guardian.co.uk/publicvoices/story/0,11803,670...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8podiatrist / chiropodist
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Podologue-Podiatrist
Paulette Racine Walden
2Paediatrician
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
podiatrist / chiropodist


Explanation:
a specialist in treating minor ailments of the feet; called also podiatrist. Chiropodists are not graduate physicians

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podiatrists specialize in medical care of the foot, ankle, and lower leg. They must have a doctor of podiatric medicine (D.P.M.) degree from a college of podiatric medicine. They must pass written and oral board examinations and must obtain a state license to practice podiatric medicine.
Podiatrists work in private practices, hospitals, and clinics, and may become professors at colleges of podiatric medicine, department chiefs, and hospital administrators.

Educational Requirements

Admission to a college of podiatric medicine requires completion of at least 90 semester hours of undergraduate study, an acceptable grade point average, and acceptable scores on the Medical College Admission Test (MCAT). Required courses include biology, chemistry (inorganic and organic), and physics. Prospective students are also evaluated on the basis of letters of recommendation, interviews, and extracurricular activities.
Colleges of podiatric medicine offer 4-year programs similar to allopathic medical schools. Third- and fourth-year students perform clinical rotations in private practices, hospitals, and clinics. During clinical rotations students take patient histories, perform routine physical examinations, interpret diagnostic tests, and perform therapy. Graduates receive a doctor of podiatric medicine (D.P.M) degree.

Most states require completion of a 1- to 3-year postdoctoral residency program and continuing medical education (CME) for license renewal. Residents receive advanced training in podiatric medicine and perform clinical rotations in the following:

Anesthesiology
Emergency medicine
Internal medicine
Orthopedic and general surgery
Pathology
Radiology
Certification and Licensing Requirements
Board certification in podiatry requires advanced training, written and oral examinations, and practice experience. Podiatrists may be board-certified in orthopedics, primary medicine, or surgery.

Licensing requirements vary from state to state. States may limit podiatrists to practice on the foot only. Most states allow them to treat the foot, ankle, and midcalf. In some states, they may treat the entire leg.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.feetforlife.org/findchir.htm

http://society.guardian.co.uk/publicvoices/story/0,11803,670...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: podiatrist
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  JCEC
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Rebecca Freed
4 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Podologue-Podiatrist


Explanation:
pertaining to the care and treatment of feet.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James: chiropodist is the old name, at least for the NHS in GB
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Paediatrician


Explanation:
Only if this is a misprint for pédiatre.
I only say this because in my experience "podologue" is more usual for podiatrist.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1071