KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

me passer le bassin

English translation: pass me the basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:me passer le bassin
English translation:pass me the basin
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:51 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: me passer le bassin
Quelqu'un doit me passer le bassin (in the context of a patient who cannot care for himself and must have help with bathing).
xxxsilas1964
pass the bedpan
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Medical and Surgical Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Équipement médico-chirurgical
 
bedpan Source CORRECT

bassin Source CORRECT,
MASC

bassin hygiénique Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – a vessel for receiving
the urinary and fecal
discharge of a patient unable
to leave his bed. Source

DEF – Récipient de forme
spéciale, en métal émaillé ou
mieux, en matière plastique,
etc. dans lequel les malades
alités font leurs besoins.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 06:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
pass ME the bedpan
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I think the answer acc3pted is wrong. Bedpans are for going to the toilet, not for washingmckinnc
4 +1someone has to pass me the basinmckinnc
4pass the bedpan
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone has to pass me the basin


Explanation:
or maybe can someone pass me the basin? depending on the context

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I can't think of anything else it could be!
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass the bedpan


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Medical and Surgical Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Équipement médico-chirurgical
 
bedpan Source CORRECT

bassin Source CORRECT,
MASC

bassin hygiénique Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – a vessel for receiving
the urinary and fecal
discharge of a patient unable
to leave his bed. Source

DEF – Récipient de forme
spéciale, en métal émaillé ou
mieux, en matière plastique,
etc. dans lequel les malades
alités font leurs besoins.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 06:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
pass ME the bedpan

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think the answer acc3pted is wrong. Bedpans are for going to the toilet, not for washing


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I agree! I certainly wouldn't want to bathe in a bedpan! I'll change the glossary!
14 hrs