KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ganglions péri-pancréatiques

English translation: peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: ganglions péri-pancréatiques autour de la queue du pancréas
English translation:peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:54 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ganglions péri-pancréatiques
On retrouve la présence de ganglions péri-pancréatiques autour de la queue du pancréas, ainsi qu'un ganglion en avant de l'angle colique gauche.
Florence LOUIS
France
The presence of peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas is noted...
Explanation:
The presence of peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas is noted. A lymph node ventral to the left colonic flexure is also noted.

note in English, it is almost always in passive form. Also, when describing an anatomically structure, it is "ventral to" the other structure.
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The presence of peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas is noted...Henry Liu
5one notes the presence of peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one notes the presence of peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas


Explanation:
(pancreatic tail), as well as a lypmh node ventrally of the left colonic flexure.



Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The presence of peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas is noted...


Explanation:
The presence of peri-pancreatic lymph nodes around the tail of the pancreas is noted. A lymph node ventral to the left colonic flexure is also noted.

note in English, it is almost always in passive form. Also, when describing an anatomically structure, it is "ventral to" the other structure.


    New Zealand Doctor working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: many would have recognized the relatively minor importance of the improvements and would have acted differently
48 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr