KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

tronc porte/branches

English translation: Portal trunk and its branches are patent.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le tronc porte et des branches sont perméables
English translation:Portal trunk and its branches are patent.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:55 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / abdominal CT scan
French term or phrase: tronc porte/branches
Le tronc porte et des branches sont perméables
Florence LOUIS
France
Portal trunk and its branches are patent.
Explanation:
It refers to the main portal vein and its tributaries are all patent to flow, no obstructions from surrounding tumour mass.
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portal (vein) trunk and (portal vein) branches
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Portal trunk and its branches are patent.Henry Liu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portal (vein) trunk and (portal vein) branches


Explanation:
portal trunk and branches.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://noemed.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/iw/dossier.pl?751
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic571.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
15 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portal trunk and its branches are patent.


Explanation:
It refers to the main portal vein and its tributaries are all patent to flow, no obstructions from surrounding tumour mass.


    New Zealand Doctor working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: congrats for the hard earned success
31 mins