KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

épaississement pariétal digestif

English translation: Parietal thickening of the digestive tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épaississement pariétal digestif
English translation:Parietal thickening of the digestive tract
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:56 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: épaississement pariétal digestif
CT scan
Florence LOUIS
France
thickening of the intestinal walls
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pulsus.com/CARDIOL/11_09/Vasd_ed.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thickening of the intestinal walls
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1Parietal thickening of the digestive tractPascale Dahan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thickening of the intestinal walls


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pulsus.com/CARDIOL/11_09/Vasd_ed.htm


    Reference: http://www.ivillagehealth.com/experts/digestive/qas/0,11816,...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Liu: agree
32 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parietal thickening of the digestive tract


Explanation:
Suggestion: why not use medical terminology.

hollow organs: less accurate; ultrasound is often able to show parietal thickening or a mass attached to the digestive tract




Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: because it's not the tract, that is thickened, but its wall; so better to be precise
14 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: As I understand the term, "parietal" = wall
9 days