KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

proclivité du lit

English translation: head of bed elevation / head of the bed elevation


13:14 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: proclivité du lit
Nursing orders fir a baby with distended abdo, feed intolerance
Briege
English translation:head of bed elevation / head of the bed elevation
Explanation:
elevation of the head of the bed; I think this will be understood more easily than proclivity.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4head of bed elevation / head of the bed elevation
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1bed tilt (ing) angle, position
cjohnstone
4 +1proclivity
Francis MARC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proclivity


Explanation:
Recueil terminologique de la scoliose
... Antéversion pelvienne : Elle correspond à la proclivité du bassin (bassin incliné ... sommet,
et sur la réglette transparente graduée, on lit directement la ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/section_rachis/ rec_scoliose.htm - 50k -

indiacancer.org - Ureter And Renal Pelvis Cancers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... effects of treatment for transitional cell carcinoma of the renal pelvis and /
or ... It must be stressed here that cancer has a notorious proclivity of coming ...
www.indiacancer.org/coca/u/urpca.html - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires

indiacancer.org - Leiomyosarcoma Of The Uterus - [ Traduire cette page ]
... TAH with BSO with lymph node dissection, and radiotherapy to the pelvis. ... It must
be stressed here that cancer has a notorious proclivity of coming back again ...
www.indiacancer.org/coca/u/uterus.html - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.indiacancer.org ]

Lunate Inseparable Before Argo Proclivity - [ Traduire cette page ]
Lunate Inseparable Before Argo Proclivity. ... Semi dynamism breadth decompression incessant
cohomology irredentist cosmic pelvis bacteria upstart misnomer Adriatic ...
joyce.eng.yale.edu/~bt/school/report.cgi/ expectant/subsumed/meier.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 13:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***

\" BED PROCLIVITY\" (incliné vers l\'avant)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
head of bed elevation / head of the bed elevation


Explanation:
elevation of the head of the bed; I think this will be understood more easily than proclivity.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/archive/115.html
    Reference: http://www.webwhispers.org/news/nov99-3.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: raising the head of the bed
51 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
52 mins

agree  Peter Luyckx
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: oui plus clair
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bed tilt (ing) angle, position


Explanation:
no disagreement with peers who responded before, just another go as i am not sure it mereley concerns the "head" position as stated above

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: much better phrasing
2 days25 mins