KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

B45

English translation: cryptococcosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:B45
English translation:cryptococcosis
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:18 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: B45
Cathlon périphérique avec du B45

What is B45 ? An infusion of some sort ?
Briege
cryptococcosis
Explanation:
système de codification médicale (types de maladies et causes de consultation). B45 est dans la tranche des mycoses. Voir le site donné en référence

Domaine(s)
  – Infectious Diseases
Domaine(s)
  – Maladies infectieuses
 
cryptococcosis
Source CORRECT

cryptococcose
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An infectious
disease due to the
fungus Cryptococcus
neoformans. Source

DEF – Maladie
parasitaire due à une
levure, Cryptococcus
neoformans. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 13:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paragraphe 15
... B44.9 Aspergillose, sans précision. B45 Cryptococcose. B45.0 Cryptococcose
pulmonaire B45.1 Cryptococcose cérébrale. ... B45.2 Cryptococcose cutanée ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/noment/ cim10/cim10-c1.c_p15.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

CIM10_37:B35(Dermatophytose...)
... B45-Cryptococcose: ... ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/noment/ cim10/CIM10_tree_37.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.med.univ-rennes1.fr ]

Orphanet® v3.12
MALADIE : Cryptococcose, CIM: B45.9, La cryptococcose est une infection
fongique cosmopolite due à Cryptococcus neoformans. C. neoformans ...
www.orpha.net/consor/cgi-bin/ OC_Exp.php?Lng=FR&Expert=1546 - 13k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cryptococcosis
Francis MARC
2 +1infusion is most probable indeed
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cryptococcosis


Explanation:
système de codification médicale (types de maladies et causes de consultation). B45 est dans la tranche des mycoses. Voir le site donné en référence

Domaine(s)
  – Infectious Diseases
Domaine(s)
  – Maladies infectieuses
 
cryptococcosis
Source CORRECT

cryptococcose
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An infectious
disease due to the
fungus Cryptococcus
neoformans. Source

DEF – Maladie
parasitaire due à une
levure, Cryptococcus
neoformans. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 13:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paragraphe 15
... B44.9 Aspergillose, sans précision. B45 Cryptococcose. B45.0 Cryptococcose
pulmonaire B45.1 Cryptococcose cérébrale. ... B45.2 Cryptococcose cutanée ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/noment/ cim10/cim10-c1.c_p15.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

CIM10_37:B35(Dermatophytose...)
... B45-Cryptococcose: ... ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/noment/ cim10/CIM10_tree_37.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.med.univ-rennes1.fr ]

Orphanet® v3.12
MALADIE : Cryptococcose, CIM: B45.9, La cryptococcose est une infection
fongique cosmopolite due à Cryptococcus neoformans. C. neoformans ...
www.orpha.net/consor/cgi-bin/ OC_Exp.php?Lng=FR&Expert=1546 - 13k



    Reference: http://www.etat.lu/MS/SRV_STAT/Publication/cim10.pdf
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
21 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: yes but leave B 45 as is
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infusion is most probable indeed


Explanation:
Probably it's a very short form; B could stand for "Baxter"; on the other hand, G instead of B would suit me better, because, depending on the exact situation, I might choose a G/0,45 infusion fluid, which stands for 'Glucose (5 or 10%) + NaCl 0,45%'.

Didn't find any specific proof for these suggestions though, specifically connected to "B45".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    paediatrician
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krhoden: I found a website in which B45/C45 is the code for the antibiotic rocephine (http://www.infectio-lille.com/antibiotiques/ddj.htm).
3 days6 hrs