KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

la condition humaine

English translation: Man's Fate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la condition humaine
English translation:Man's Fate
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:26 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: la condition humaine
la malheur de vivre a toujours eu partie liee avec la condition humaine.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Man's Fate
Explanation:
another way to express it ...that translation gets the maximum of hits on Internet via Google!

Amazon.com: Books: Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Book Description As explosive and immediate today as when it was originally published in 1933, Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine), an account of a crucial ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0679725741/qid=1026307896/ sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/104-7646601-9740739 - 62k

... Notes: 9/17/01 - MGM had started an adaptation of Andre Malraux's novel in ... told Variety (10/16/00), "I would rather make Star Wars than Man's Fate." You can ...
movies.yahoo.com/ shop?d=hp&cf=prev&id=1808405052 - 20k

... of the Queen Sheba. In 1933 appeared one of Malraux's most famous
novels, La Condition humaine (Man's Fate). It won the Goncourt ...
www.kirjasto.sci.fi/malraux.htm - 19k

... The second part of the course will look at Henri Michaux's A Barbarian in Asia (Un Barbare en Asie 1933), André Malraux's Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine 1933 ...
www.scholars.nus.edu.sg/landow/ post/courses/srilata2.html - 19k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24the human condition
Aisha Maniar
4 +2the predicament of mankind
cjohnstone
4human natureSerge L
4Man's Fate
Francis MARC
3Angst has always been innately human.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the predicament of mankind


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 14:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the fate of man, human condition (of course), man\'s destiny etc

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: "Predicament" is nice targeting.
4 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human nature


Explanation:
might fit here

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angst has always been innately human.


Explanation:
Sorry for the German kick-off.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
the human condition


Explanation:
can simply be translated as 'the human condition' - run a web search on google or yahoo , and you'll find that it is used in this same context on many occasions, including some medical sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 16:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, it\'s not just a philosophical term; it is also used in psychology and psychiatry

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Well, this was the translation of the title for Sartre's book, so...
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the translation, please....
23 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
31 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Seems pretty straightforward to me. Why try to make it more complicated?
53 mins

agree  lauravienna
1 hr

agree  jmleger: Malraux, in fact, but what the h...
1 hr

agree  jerrie: the human condition, definitely
1 hr

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan
2 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo
2 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan: as simple as that, obviously
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

agree  Peter Luyckx
23 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: To avoid too close a link in meaning, I think you want to stay away from "Man's Fate," which is the standard translation of the title of Malraux's novel by that name.
1 day1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day10 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
1 day21 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: one of those times when the most literal answer really does work
3 days47 mins

agree  pmcd
3 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man's Fate


Explanation:
another way to express it ...that translation gets the maximum of hits on Internet via Google!

Amazon.com: Books: Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Book Description As explosive and immediate today as when it was originally published in 1933, Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine), an account of a crucial ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0679725741/qid=1026307896/ sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/104-7646601-9740739 - 62k

... Notes: 9/17/01 - MGM had started an adaptation of Andre Malraux's novel in ... told Variety (10/16/00), "I would rather make Star Wars than Man's Fate." You can ...
movies.yahoo.com/ shop?d=hp&cf=prev&id=1808405052 - 20k

... of the Queen Sheba. In 1933 appeared one of Malraux's most famous
novels, La Condition humaine (Man's Fate). It won the Goncourt ...
www.kirjasto.sci.fi/malraux.htm - 19k

... The second part of the course will look at Henri Michaux's A Barbarian in Asia (Un Barbare en Asie 1933), André Malraux's Man's Fate (La Condition Humaine 1933 ...
www.scholars.nus.edu.sg/landow/ post/courses/srilata2.html - 19k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandru Pojoga: maximum hits via google? so what?
7 hrs

neutral  xxx& Associates: google is not reliable evidence
1 day8 hrs