KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

une notion de melaena ou de rectorragies

English translation: signs of melaena or anal blood loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une notion de melaena ou de rectorragies
English translation:signs of melaena or anal blood loss
Entered by: lauravienna

12:37 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: une notion de melaena ou de rectorragies
in a medical report examination - digestive system - to find out whether the candidate suffers from this.
lauravienna
signs of melaena or anal blood loss
Explanation:
(in US: melena).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melaena is stool, mixed with \"old\", digested blood. On the other side one speaks about anal blood loss, when it\'s \"fresh\", red blood (in or on feces, or without feces)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:11:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

melena:
http://www.petplace.com/articles/artShow.asp?artID=3906

melaena:
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-2087059454.htm

anal blood loss:
http://www.egprw.org/london3t.htm
http://www.omge.org/guides/g_data4_en.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks very much for the quick answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1signs of melaena or anal blood loss
Elisabeth Ghysels
5melaena (ou melena) and proctorrhagia (ou proctorragia)
cjohnstone
4proctorrhagia and melena
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs of melaena or anal blood loss


Explanation:
(in US: melena).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melaena is stool, mixed with \"old\", digested blood. On the other side one speaks about anal blood loss, when it\'s \"fresh\", red blood (in or on feces, or without feces)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:11:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

melena:
http://www.petplace.com/articles/artShow.asp?artID=3906

melaena:
http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-2087059454.htm

anal blood loss:
http://www.egprw.org/london3t.htm
http://www.omge.org/guides/g_data4_en.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
thanks very much for the quick answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proctorrhagia and melena


Explanation:
CF:
Symptômes



Méléna et saignement rectal (rectorragie)


MELENA (SANG FONCE, ALTERE)

Ulcère gastro-duodénal (douleur épigastrique, nausées)
Cancer de l'estomac ou de l'oesophage (plénitude, douleur, anorexie)
Tumeur ou maladie de l'intestin grêle (douleur, nausées)
Hypertension portale (hépatomégalie)
Lymphome
Léiomyome
Syn. de Gardner (kystes sébacés, adénomes coliques)

PERTE DE SANG FRAIS, ROUGE (RECTORRAGIE)

Colite ulcéreuse (colique, diarrhée, fièvre)
Polypes coliques (souvent indolores)
Diverticulite (diarrhée, douleur abdo.)
Cancer du côlon (alt. de diarrhée et de constipation)
Hémorroïdes (douleur, écoulement, prurit)
Fissure anale (douleur, constipation)
Salmonellose
Amibiase (diarrhée, colique)
Syn. de Peutz-Touraine-Jeghers (pigmentation de la bouche et des doigts)


+
proctorrhagia (proctorragia) rectorragie n. f.

Déf. :
Émission de sang rouge par l'anus.



BLEEDING DIGESTIVE; LIQUOR DIGESTIVE; MELENA


HTH, Olivier




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melaena (ou melena) and proctorrhagia (ou proctorragia)


Explanation:
2 spellings for each word, one more learende the other accepted
means 1 blood found in faeces and 2 rectum bleeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typed my answer at the same time as peers above...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632