KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

une splénomégalie

English translation: splenomegaly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:splénomégalie
English translation:splenomegaly
Entered by: lauravienna

13:37 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / digestive system
French term or phrase: une splénomégalie
Y a-t-il une splénomégalie? This is a question in a medical report - to do with the digestive system.
lauravienna
splenomegaly
Explanation:
"Definition
Splenomegaly is an enlargement of the spleen beyond its normal size."

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4splenomegalySerge L
5 +1splenomegaly /spleen enlargementshule
5 +1Splenomegaly (Enlarged Spleen)
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
splenomegaly


Explanation:
"Definition
Splenomegaly is an enlargement of the spleen beyond its normal size."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://health.yahoo.com/health/encyclopedia/003276/0.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Thank you all!

agree  jkjones
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Splenomegaly (Enlarged Spleen)


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, no need for majuscules, really


    Reference: http://www.ferretcentral.org/faq/med/spleen.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splenomegaly /spleen enlargement


Explanation:

Splenomegaly is an enlargement of the spleen beyond its normal size. The spleen is an organ involved in the production and maintenance of red blood cells, the production of certain circulating white blood cells, and is a part of the lymph system and the immune system.
You can check the references below.






    Reference: http://health.yahoo.com/health/encyclopedia/003276/0.html
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
25 mins
  -> thanks.