KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

dystonic neurovégétative

English translation: neurovegetative dystonia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dystonie neurovégétative
English translation:neurovegetative dystonia
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

15:03 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / nervous system
French term or phrase: dystonic neurovégétative
Existe-t-il des signes de dystonic neurovégétative? In a medical questionnaire about the nervous system.
lauravienna
neurovegetative dystonia
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neurovisceral dystonia. Impairment of tonicity in internal organs innervated by the autonomic nervous system\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds a bit foggy, that definition, does it? Well, \"neurovegetative dystonia\" is a bit foggy. We love to declare that a patient suffers from \"neurovegetative dystonia\" when we don\'t really know what\'s wrong with him.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicc.org/Medicc Review/1999/autum/html/use_of_p...

http://www.yourmenopausetype.com/herbs/passionflower.html

http://www.herbalvillage.com/article1.html

(you see, this is usually cured by herbs)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1neurovegetative dystonia
Elisabeth Ghysels
4neurovegetative dystonic
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neurovegetative dystonia


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neurovisceral dystonia. Impairment of tonicity in internal organs innervated by the autonomic nervous system\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds a bit foggy, that definition, does it? Well, \"neurovegetative dystonia\" is a bit foggy. We love to declare that a patient suffers from \"neurovegetative dystonia\" when we don\'t really know what\'s wrong with him.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicc.org/Medicc Review/1999/autum/html/use_of_p...

http://www.yourmenopausetype.com/herbs/passionflower.html

http://www.herbalvillage.com/article1.html

(you see, this is usually cured by herbs)



    Reference: http://www.nutritionfocus.com/nutrition_supplementation/glos...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neurovegetative dystonic


Explanation:
I think we do not have the noun here (dystonia) but rather an adjective, relating to certain symptoms pertaining to the disease.


    www.fortunecity.com/boozers/vines/ 858/bandazevski/2chapter1.htm
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42