KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Existe-t-il une répercussion des occupations professionnelles

English translation: Have work activities or other activities had an impact on the subject's health?


15:37 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / nervous system
French term or phrase: Existe-t-il une répercussion des occupations professionnelles
Existe-t-il une répercussion des occupations professionnelles ou autres sur l'état de santé? for a medical questionnaire
lauravienna
English translation:Have work activities or other activities had an impact on the subject's health?
Explanation:
or
has the subject's health been affected by work or by other activities... etc.
or "patient" instead of subject, etc.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Have work activities or other activities had an impact on the subject's health?
Rachel Vanarsdall
5 +1How white- and blue-collar jobs affect your health
William Stein
5 +1Does being a professional or having an occupation affect one's health?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4is there any impact (consequence) of the job held (on health) ? and below
cjohnstone
4Are there health repercussions due to work related or other activities?
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Do you suffer from health problems related to your work or other activities?
JCEC
4Do your occupational/professional or other activities have any impact on your health?
Steffen Walter
3Are there professional or other occupation repurcussions on the state of health (present).Pascale Dahan
3Does your profession/job pose any health risks?
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Does being a professional or having an occupation affect one's health?


Explanation:
gees, what a silly way of wording a questionnaire....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: This is not a question being asked of the public receiving medical attention in my opinion...
It\'s a question being asked OF health care professionals....
So they are being asked if there are professions or occupations that affect one\'s healthm, so my final is:

DO PROFESSIONS OR OCCUPATIONS AFFECT ONE\'S HEALTH?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the question were direct address the French would read:

Est-ce que votre profession ou occupation a une repercussion sur votre etat de sante....

BUT it isn;t so....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE QUESTIONNAIRE IS FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE DIRECTED AT HEALTH PROFESSIONALS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Folks,
Here we go:
An Opinion is being asked of health professionals:
Existe-t-il une répercussion des occupations professionnelles ou autres sur l\'état de santé

occupations professionnelles ou autres=professionals or other occupations

Exist-il une repercussion: Is there an impact

sur l\'etat de sante=on their health

Do professional or other occupations [jobs] have an impact on health?


I mean, it\'s really not that difficult.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Could it be a question asked of a medical professional about the patient?
15 mins
  -> yes, somebody is asking medical professionals about the impact of work (professional or occupational) on people.

agree  jerrie: Since all the previous questions have been directed at health professionals, I would agree that this is: "Do you think that an occupation, professional or otherwise, can have a negative affect on (one's) health?
25 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: jerrie, IMHO it's either "can have a negative *e*ffect on..." or "can negatively/adversely *a*ffect...".
32 mins
  -> avoir des repercussions=merely, to have an impact on; no negative, no nothing else, in my opinion

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do your occupational/professional or other activities have any impact on your health?


Explanation:
My two cents.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"(adverse) effect\" instead of \"impact\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Francis: What I meant was that \"industrial experience\" simply doesn\'t fit the context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: i don't think it';s direct address; I think it's in the third person...:)
9 mins
  -> Hmm...you might be right but this is very difficult to decide. However, I *tend* to believe that specific personal circumstances are asked for (which is obviously not reflected by the wording of the original).

agree  Mary Worby: I think specific personal circumstances are asked for, but the question is being asked of the health professional about the patient. But only the asker knows the full context!
21 mins
  -> ...somehow stabbing in the dark... (-:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Does your profession/job pose any health risks?


Explanation:
maybe?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are there health repercussions due to work related or other activities?


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mindmine.org/eatcomputer.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Have work activities or other activities had an impact on the subject's health?


Explanation:
or
has the subject's health been affected by work or by other activities... etc.
or "patient" instead of subject, etc.

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Prefer second version, but think this is definitely the idea ...
8 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you suffer from health problems related to your work or other activities?


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How white- and blue-collar jobs affect your health


Explanation:
The French "professionnel" meaning doctors and lawyers does not correspond very exactly to the English usage, where the term generally marks the distinction between pros and amateurs.
If your survey classifies the effects of various jobs on health, I would suggest the above translation. The question is not really whether jobs have any effect on health, since they obviously do, but how each type of job affects your health differently.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is there any impact (consequence) of the job held (on health) ? and below


Explanation:
is there any impact (consequence) of the job held (on health) ?
is there any evidence of occupation having a health effect ? being a health factor ?
je laisserai à la 3ème persone car ce peut être une enquête auprs de médecins et non de patients directement

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are there professional or other occupation repurcussions on the state of health (present).


Explanation:
I think sticking to the literal translation both works and is 'safe'.:)!

My suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81