KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

tranche de section

English translation: (duodenal) distal cut, distal cut of the duodendum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranche de section distale duodenale
English translation:(duodenal) distal cut, distal cut of the duodendum
Entered by: Parrot

17:04 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: tranche de section
piece de gastrectomie, les points d'attache étant situés a quelques cm du bord de résection proximal gastrique et a 2 cm de la tranche de section distale duodénale. Only people versed in medicine please reply.
Wivine de BECO
(2 cm from the) distal cut
Explanation:
The procedure is described below (second heading):
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for precious help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(2 cm from the) distal cut
Parrot
32 cm from the duodenal distal cut sectionPascale Dahan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(2 cm from the) distal cut


Explanation:
The procedure is described below (second heading):


    Reference: http://www.cpmc.org/advanced/lapsurg/surgery/procedures/lap-...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks for precious help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Fischer
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone
11 mins

agree  Deborah James
2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 cm from the duodenal distal cut section


Explanation:
Rigor mortis is just beginning in the distal aspects of the extremities. ... Both
lungs show marked congestion with increased fluid on cut section. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15) Contusion, distal 3 rd of the left leg, measuring 5 x 3 cm., 4 cm. ... Cut
section reveals widening of the white matter and congestion. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/2001/jan2001/126050.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For tumours larger than 2 cm arising from the distal ileum, right hemicolectomy is
the treat- ment of ... Cut Section of the Specimen which has been stretched out. ...
www.healthnet.org.np/journal/jnma/jnma133/rare.PDF - Similar pages


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81