KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

banque combinatoire

English translation: combinatorial library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque combinatoire
English translation:combinatorial library
Entered by: Helen Genevier

21:28 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / patent, biotechnology
French term or phrase: banque combinatoire
"Il peut s’agir de composés isolés ou sous forme de mélange, de banques combinatoires, etc."It's a patent application. Here they're talking about searching for any kind of compound that binds to a particular protein with the idea of using it as an inhibitor for treating patients.
I have a few hits for "combination database" or "combinatorial database", but not enough to be convinced...
Helen Genevier
France
combinatorial library
Explanation:
"Combinatoire" here is almost certainly combinatorial, as in combinatorial chemistry. The "banque" would be a 'library' of compounds synthesized using combinatorial methodology. The term given gets plenty of apparently US/UK native hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...hits on Google, that is.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combinatorial libraryDavid Sirett
3combinational
Parrot
3multi- feature (component or even assay) bank (reference bank)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi- feature (component or even assay) bank (reference bank)


Explanation:
it might be a bank storing samples, simple or complex for furure reference and easy comparison with normal or pathological, i've heard of this before

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combinational


Explanation:
is what Computing and IT French turns up (Collin, 2000) for "combinatoire". The meaning is explained a bit below, see if it's applicable:


    Reference: http://www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Projects/Labview/combindex.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combinatorial library


Explanation:
"Combinatoire" here is almost certainly combinatorial, as in combinatorial chemistry. The "banque" would be a 'library' of compounds synthesized using combinatorial methodology. The term given gets plenty of apparently US/UK native hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 00:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...hits on Google, that is.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Uh, with "database" instead of library offhand, but "combinatorial" sounds sexier than other suggestions this far down the scrolling.
9 hrs
  -> "Library" seems to be the term actually used, referring to the compounds themselves. The details of the library are, of course, usually held in a database.

agree  krhoden
13 hrs