KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

PUS

English translation: pus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PUS
English translation:pus
Entered by: lauravienna

09:34 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: PUS
results of a urine sample
lauravienna
pus
Explanation:
The Sleep Tight Video©
Help for sleepless parents Encyclopedia Index P pus | Search

pus
Pus is formed by the collection of large numbers of white cells called polymorphonuclear cells in a localised area of the body in response to the presence of bacterial infection. These cells break down and release chemicals that kill the bacteria as well as cause enlargement of the blood vessels (inflammation) and attract more white cells to the "fight." Such illnesses as bacterial pneumonia, sinusitis, ear infections (otitis media), and boils are examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PUS
PUS - A liquid, usually yellowish (to green) that is formed in certain infections
and is composed of white blood cells, bacteria, and cellular debris. ...
www.medhelp.org/glossary/new/gls_3560.htm
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
thanks. I thought it was the same word in English. Just wanted to be sure. thanks and have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pus
Andrei Albu
4pus
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pus


Explanation:
The Sleep Tight Video©
Help for sleepless parents Encyclopedia Index P pus | Search

pus
Pus is formed by the collection of large numbers of white cells called polymorphonuclear cells in a localised area of the body in response to the presence of bacterial infection. These cells break down and release chemicals that kill the bacteria as well as cause enlargement of the blood vessels (inflammation) and attract more white cells to the "fight." Such illnesses as bacterial pneumonia, sinusitis, ear infections (otitis media), and boils are examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PUS
PUS - A liquid, usually yellowish (to green) that is formed in certain infections
and is composed of white blood cells, bacteria, and cellular debris. ...
www.medhelp.org/glossary/new/gls_3560.htm


    Reference: http://www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/P/pus.html
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
thanks. I thought it was the same word in English. Just wanted to be sure. thanks and have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pus


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Diagnostic Procedures
Domaine(s)
  – Méthodes diagnostiques
 
pus Source CORRECT

pus Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – An exsudate
composed of leukocytes,
cell debris, and protein-rich
fluid resulting from an acute
inflammatory reaction. It is
usually, but not always,
caused by infectious
microorganism. Source

DEF – Liquide pathologique
séreux et opaque constitué
de globules blancs, altérés
ou non, de cellules des
tissus voisins de la
suppuration et des
bactéries, vivantes ou
mortes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les infections des voies urinaires
... sang ou pus dans l\'urine ;; fièvre, frissons ou ... Si les symptômes bénins ne disparaissent
pas après un jour ou deux, une analyse d\'urine s\'impose. ...
www.rein.ca/uri-f.htm - 8k

Société canadienne du cancer - Le cancer de la prostate
... présence de sang ou de pus dans l\'urine;; douleur dans ... Il revient à votre médecin de vous expliquer en quoi consiste l\'analyse de l\'APS, ainsi que tout ...
66.59.133.166/info/pubs/221602f1.htm - 12k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500