KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

arthropodes

English translation: arthropods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arthropodes
English translation:arthropods
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:40 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: arthropodes
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
arthropods
Explanation:
GDT:
Domaine(s) : zoologie


1 / 1

arthropods arthropodes n. m. pl.

Déf. :
Métazoaires invertébrés, à symétrie bilatérale, à téguments coriaces, segmentés et articulés... La croissance s'effectue par mues successives.

[1982]

1 / 1
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Luisa!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5arthropods
Andrei Albu
5arthropod pests
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arthropods


Explanation:
GDT:
Domaine(s) : zoologie


1 / 1

arthropods arthropodes n. m. pl.

Déf. :
Métazoaires invertébrés, à symétrie bilatérale, à téguments coriaces, segmentés et articulés... La croissance s'effectue par mues successives.

[1982]

1 / 1


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thank you Luisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
0 min

agree  jkjones
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Deborah James
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arthropod pests


Explanation:
These small creatures can cause large amounts of discomfort for both you and your pet. In this bulletin you will learn about the lives of these arthropod pests, the diseases they can transmit and how to keep your pet free of these visitors.

----------------------------------------
Arthropod Pests of Animals
Scabies/Mange mites
– Same species (Sarcoptes scabiei) but
adapted to different hosts.
– Scabies mites on pigs, dogs, and humans.
– Burrow in the skin, feed on serum and
lymph, cause itching and lesions.
– Found on ears, other areas of pigs, cause
weight loss, hair loss on dogs.
– Skin becomes thickened and wrinkled.
Follicle mites (dogs, cats, horses, hogs)
– Can cause demodectic mange Mites on other animals.
– Northern fowl mite, other mites are
important pests of fowl, such as chickens, in the U.S.
Demodex canis
Sarcoptes scabiei


    Reference: http://www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/plantsci/pests/eb56w.htm
    Reference: http://www.ento.vt.edu/Courses/Undergraduate/IHS/oncampus/pd...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636