KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lazaret

English translation: quarantine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lazaret
English translation:quarantine
Entered by: Anina Venter

09:41 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: lazaret
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
quarantine
Explanation:
lazaret is obsolete (Stedman's medical dictionary)
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Many thanks to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quarantinejkjones
4 +1lazaret
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lazaret


Explanation:
GDT:
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 1

lazaret lazaret n. m.

Déf. :
Établissement d'isolement de personnes suspectes d'être des vecteurs de maladies contagieuses.

[1970]


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quarantine


Explanation:
lazaret is obsolete (Stedman's medical dictionary)

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks to you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
33 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: I just came across this on another job in a military context
34 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr