KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

signes d'appel

English translation: presenting symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signes d'appel
English translation:presenting symptoms

07:56 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: signes d'appel
signes d'appel des IST

Seems like it just means symptoms or is there a specific English equivalent.
lefoque
United States
presenting symptoms
Explanation:
That is, the symptoms observed by the physician when examining the patient for the first time.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,I did a search combining your suggestion with signes d'appel and came up with some hits, one of which was about STDs no less!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presenting symptoms
Valentín Hernández Lima
5clinical signs suggesting
Drmanu49
3 +1Warning signs
Thomaso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presenting symptoms


Explanation:
That is, the symptoms observed by the physician when examining the patient for the first time.

V



    Reference: http://www.diagnose-me.com/ta-qm3259-4.html
    www.atsdr.cdc.gov/HEC/CSEM/asbestos/ clinical_evaluation.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks,I did a search combining your suggestion with signes d'appel and came up with some hits, one of which was about STDs no less!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warning signs


Explanation:
depends very much on context

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: warning signs or symptoms: MUCH better!
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical signs suggesting


Explanation:
clinical signs suggesting a sexually transmitted infection


    Gynecology unit
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8170