KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

EPITHELIOMA BASOCELLULAIRE DE L\'AILE NARINAIRE GAUCHE

English translation: basal cell epithelioma of the left nasal wing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:epithelioma basocellulaire de l'aile narinaire gauche
English translation:basal cell epithelioma of the left nasal wing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:04 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: EPITHELIOMA BASOCELLULAIRE DE L\'AILE NARINAIRE GAUCHE
NO CONTEXT
stephane FIEVEZ
basal cell epithelioma of the left nasal wing
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 42-year-old woman with a basal cell carcinoma (BCC) on the left upper lip, located just at the facial-lip edge (Fig. 3). We excised the tumor with a 0.5 cm margin of normal skin and a triangular defect was left. An elliptic or crescentic defect was created above the triangle (Fig. 4A) in order to close it without tension (Fig. 4B). Suturing was begun and, as the long lateral skin edge was brought closer to the shorter medial skin edge, the cheek flap automatically advance and the vertex of the triangle was sutured under the nasal wing, closing the defect (Fig. 4C).
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3BASOCELLULARE EPITHELIOMA OF LEFT WING nasal cavity
Gordana Podvezanec
4 +1basal cell epithelioma of the left nasal wing
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BASOCELLULARE EPITHELIOMA OF LEFT WING nasal cavity


Explanation:
BASOCELLULARE EPITHELIOMA OF LEFT WING nasal cavity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BASOCELLULAR EPITHELIOMA OF LEFT WING nasal cavity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Previous cerebrovascular disease; Other cancers
with the exception of basocellular epithelioma and insitu cervix carcinoma. ...
www.ikca.nl/trials/content/trials/e22933.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

IACD



Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxSilLiz
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basal cell epithelioma of the left nasal wing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 42-year-old woman with a basal cell carcinoma (BCC) on the left upper lip, located just at the facial-lip edge (Fig. 3). We excised the tumor with a 0.5 cm margin of normal skin and a triangular defect was left. An elliptic or crescentic defect was created above the triangle (Fig. 4A) in order to close it without tension (Fig. 4B). Suturing was begun and, as the long lateral skin edge was brought closer to the shorter medial skin edge, the cheek flap automatically advance and the vertex of the triangle was sutured under the nasal wing, closing the defect (Fig. 4C).


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
12 hrs
  -> thanks