KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

AC

English translation: heartbeat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AC (activité cardiaque)
English translation:heartbeat
Entered by: xxxntouzet

06:03 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ultrasonography
French term or phrase: AC
In a foetal ultrasound report: "grossesse monofoetale avec AC+ CA+" Would AC+ be anticorps élévés?? Any light shed much appreciated. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
activité cardiaque
Explanation:
The symbol + means that the related parameter can be detected.

In this case I think it is
activité cardiaque (heart beat?)

Terme qui s'utilise pour définir la présence ou pas d'un coeur fonctionnel chez un embryon ou un foetus.

Elle se visualise échographiquement à compter de 7 SA.

L'activité cardiaque est donc positive (coeur actif) ou négative (coeur arrêté) signant la mort embryo-foetale.

http://www.gyneweb.fr/
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Activité cardiaque seems most likely (makes more sense than anticorps!). Thanks very much to everyone for suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2activité cardiaquexxxntouzet
3Age chronologique
Ethele Salem Sperling
3anatomie cardiaque > cardiac anatomy
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anatomie cardiaque > cardiac anatomy


Explanation:
"normal cardiac anatomy"??
I'm not sure at all, but evaluation of the cardiac anatomy is one of the prime aims of fetal ultrasound. I'm more confident, however, for the anatomie than for the cardiaque (is there a French equivalent for "coarse" starting with an C?).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anatomie cru\" ??


    Reference: http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/peca/coeur.html
    Reference: http://cardio-info.com/lnkecho.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Age chronologique


Explanation:
"^" ON AGE.
Don't we do an ultrasound to determine the age of the foetus?
REF: Termium

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activité cardiaque


Explanation:
The symbol + means that the related parameter can be detected.

In this case I think it is
activité cardiaque (heart beat?)

Terme qui s'utilise pour définir la présence ou pas d'un coeur fonctionnel chez un embryon ou un foetus.

Elle se visualise échographiquement à compter de 7 SA.

L'activité cardiaque est donc positive (coeur actif) ou négative (coeur arrêté) signant la mort embryo-foetale.

http://www.gyneweb.fr/

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Activité cardiaque seems most likely (makes more sense than anticorps!). Thanks very much to everyone for suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs
  -> thank you