KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Pharmacology glossary

English translation: Please post your questions in the forums


15:48 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Tradenames of drugs.
French term or phrase: Pharmacology glossary
I wonder if there is a glossary of pharmaceutical drugs online? If possible I'd like fr->eng, but an English glossery would do. I need the names of several drugs in common usage, in American English.
Carole Harrington
Canada
English translation:Please post your questions in the forums
Explanation:
Carole,

Your question needs to be posted in the forums because it is not a translation question in itself. This area is only for actual translation questions. When you post in the forums, you will receive a quick response from many colleagues.

Good luck with your research.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Please post your questions in the forumsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5BNF
Jason Willis-Lee
4Electronic Orange BookMartine Ascensio
4Go to google
Narasimhan Raghavan
4here are some of the numerous you can find with Google
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here are some of the numerous you can find with Google


Explanation:
Pharmacology Glossary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND SYMBOLS USED IN PHARMACOLOGY. http://med-www.bu.edu/pharmacology/.
Copyright 1995 by Trustees of Boston University. All rights reserved. ...
www.bumc.bu.edu/www/busm/pharmacology/ Programmed/framedGlossary.html - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pharmacology Glossary - [ Traduire cette page ]
Glossary of terms and Symbols used in Pharmacology Index A - B - C - D
- E - F - G - H - I - K - L - M - N - P - R - S - T - U - V - Z. A: ...
www.bumc.bu.edu/www/busm/pharmacology/ Programmed/Glossary.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.bumc.bu.edu ]

Multilingual Glossary of medical terms - [ Traduire cette page ]
Multilingual Glossary of technical and popular medical terms in nine European Languages. ... DG
III) and executed by Heymans Institute of Pharmacology and Mercator ...
Description: Addresses medical terminology for the professional and the layman in Danish, Dutch, English, French,...
Catégorie: Reference > Dictionaries > By Subject > Medicine
allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Glossary - [ Traduire cette page ]
Glossary. Pharmacology. Pharmacology is the science of the properties
of drugs and their affects on the body. To search the glossary ...
lsda.jsc.nasa.gov/scripts/cf/ gloss.cfm?term=Pharmacology - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pharmacology and Drug Resources - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Item Bank; Pharmacology Glossary; Pharmaceuticals AZ at Medicine Net;
Pharmacy Consortium for Computer Aided Learning; Pharmacy Resources; ...
www.langara.bc.ca/vnc/pharm.htm - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Le dictionnaire médical Masson est disponible en ligne sur le ... termes, vous accédez
à sa définition (en anglais) et à ... fr.bio.pharmacie, fr.bio.paramedical. ...
www.fulmedico.org/divers/moteurnet.htm - 33k

... Bibliothèque Interuniversitaire de PHARMACIE Paris; ... DICOVOX 1.0 (dictionnaire français/anglais
avec sortie vocale ... Dictionnaire FRANCOPHONE en Ligne; Dictionary ...
bibserv.ijm.jussieu.fr/dautres.html - 17k
Informations médicales - moteur de recherche médecine - santé ...
... Il n\'ya plus de dictionnaire digne de ce nom en ... un médicament (plutôt sur fr.bio.pharmacie),
pour lequel ... Qui est l\'équivalent du RTFM anglais : Read That ...
www.atoute.org/medecine.htm - 42k - 30 mar 2003

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go to google


Explanation:
Type "online pharmacology glossary" in the google box and click search.
Other search engines if the above strategy does not work.



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electronic Orange Book


Explanation:
Approved Drug Products
with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations




    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cder/ob/default.htm
Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please post your questions in the forums


Explanation:
Carole,

Your question needs to be posted in the forums because it is not a translation question in itself. This area is only for actual translation questions. When you post in the forums, you will receive a quick response from many colleagues.

Good luck with your research.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: you said it!
43 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
55 mins

agree  danyce
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BNF


Explanation:
Carole,
In the UK there the British National Formulary is available from most pharmacists or local hospitals. There may a similar annual booklet in Canada if you are unsuccessful with google that is.
Good luck.
Jason

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31