KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

accident vasculaire cérébral régressif

English translation: resolving stroke (cerebral vascular accident)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accident vasculaire cérébral régressif
English translation:resolving stroke (cerebral vascular accident)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:27 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / arterial disease
French term or phrase: accident vasculaire cérébral régressif
I know we say "cerebral vascular accident", but we don't say "regressive cerebral vascular accident". What do we say instead of "regressive"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
resolving stroke
Explanation:
stroke = cerebral vascular accident
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I would have liked to award points to PMD too, both answers being good, but that is not technically possible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resolving strokeMartine Ascensio
3 +2regressive strokePascale Dahan


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolving stroke


Explanation:
stroke = cerebral vascular accident


    Reference: http://www.eboncall.co.uk/CATs/865.htm
Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you. I would have liked to award points to PMD too, both answers being good, but that is not technically possible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: stroke is definitely the term!
51 mins

agree  danyce
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regressive stroke


Explanation:
Apparently!

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 48 hours of admission, initial loss of consciousness, complete motor deficit, major
cognitive syndrome, hyperglycaemia, female and regressive stroke onset. ...
www.sma.org.sg/smj/4310/4310a4.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

such a treatment to any patient with a cerebrovas-cular event (transient ischemic
attack (TIA), regressive ischemic neurological disease (RIND) or stroke). ...
www.eusi-stroke.com/stroke_prevention/ sp_antiplatelets.shtml - 44k - 30 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We are still too many who believe that during a stroke, when the clinical ... and see
\" policy is present in cases of (AIT) or partially regressive ischemic strokes ...
www.club-internet.fr/alis/page_14gb.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what it actually means, I\'m afraid I just don\'t know.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: yes, regressive cerebral vascular accident (CVA)
7 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: regressive cva or regressive stroke, same diff
14 hrs