KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

négligence visuelle et spatiale

English translation: visual and spatial neglect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:négligence visuelle et spatiale
English translation:visual and spatial neglect
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

03:39 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: négligence visuelle et spatiale
Didier a été victime d’une hémiplégie sensitive et motrice avec négligence visuelle et spatiale gauche
douani
visual and spatial neglect
Explanation:
I found several links for both....

PDF]Conduite automobile et activités domestiques chez une clientèle ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a program to help adults develop abilities to compensate for diminished sight. ... d'ex-conducteurs
avec perte de champ visuel, sans négligence visuelle et âgés ...
www.irdpq.qc.ca/Resume_conferenciers.PDF
The subjects
were former drivers between the ages of 30 and 75, with some visual field loss and no
visual neglect.
www.irdpq.qc.ca/Resume_conferenciers.PDF "négligence visuel...
MITECS: Visual Neglect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Visual Neglect. ... 18:193-222. Driver, J., and PW Halligan. (1991). Can visual neglect
operate in object-centered coordinates? An affirmative single case study. ...
cognet.mit.edu/MITECS/Articles/pouget.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cognet.mit.edu ]
Visual neglect as a "disengage failure" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Visual neglect as a "disengage failure". ... In this model visual neglect is explained
as a dysfunction of the disengage operation within the orienting network. ...
www.uib.no/med/avd/miapr/arvid/ ins99/INS99_submission.html - 12k
VISUAL NEGLECT IN PILOTS IN A SIMULATED OVERNIGHT FLIGHT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
VISUAL NEGLECT IN PILOTS IN A SIMULATED OVERNIGHT FLIGHT M Russo, S Escolas, H
Sing, D Thorne, D Johnson, D Redmond, S Hall Walter Reed Army Institute of ...
www.asc2002.com/manuscripts/I/IO-04.PDF
Prehension and perception of size in left visual neglect
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Behavioural Neurology 13 (2001/2002) 315 3 IOS Press Prehension and perception
of size in left visual neglect RD McIntosh a, , CL Pritchard b , HC Dijkerman ...
psychology.dur.ac.uk/staff/pubs/ADM-2002b.pdf
USA: ToC: The Cognitive and Neural Bases of Spatial Neglect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Cognitive and Neural Bases of Spatial Neglect Edited by Hans-Otto
Karnath, A. David Milner, and Giuseppe Vallar CONTENTS. List ...
www.oup-usa.org/toc/tc_0198508336.html - 9k - 31 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.oup-usa.org ]
Cognitive rehabilitation for spatial neglect following stroke ( ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Oxford: Update Software Ltd. All rights reserved. Cognitive rehabilitation for spatial
neglect following stroke (Cochrane Review). Bowen A, Lincoln NB, Dewey M. ...
www.update-software.com/abstracts/ab003586.htm - 8k - 31 Mar 2003
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5visual and spatial neglect
Madeleine Pérusse
4impairment
cjohnstone
3left visual-spatial deficitPascale Dahan


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visual and spatial neglect


Explanation:
I found several links for both....

PDF]Conduite automobile et activités domestiques chez une clientèle ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a program to help adults develop abilities to compensate for diminished sight. ... d'ex-conducteurs
avec perte de champ visuel, sans négligence visuelle et âgés ...
www.irdpq.qc.ca/Resume_conferenciers.PDF
The subjects
were former drivers between the ages of 30 and 75, with some visual field loss and no
visual neglect.
www.irdpq.qc.ca/Resume_conferenciers.PDF "négligence visuel...
MITECS: Visual Neglect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Visual Neglect. ... 18:193-222. Driver, J., and PW Halligan. (1991). Can visual neglect
operate in object-centered coordinates? An affirmative single case study. ...
cognet.mit.edu/MITECS/Articles/pouget.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cognet.mit.edu ]
Visual neglect as a "disengage failure" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Visual neglect as a "disengage failure". ... In this model visual neglect is explained
as a dysfunction of the disengage operation within the orienting network. ...
www.uib.no/med/avd/miapr/arvid/ ins99/INS99_submission.html - 12k
VISUAL NEGLECT IN PILOTS IN A SIMULATED OVERNIGHT FLIGHT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
VISUAL NEGLECT IN PILOTS IN A SIMULATED OVERNIGHT FLIGHT M Russo, S Escolas, H
Sing, D Thorne, D Johnson, D Redmond, S Hall Walter Reed Army Institute of ...
www.asc2002.com/manuscripts/I/IO-04.PDF
Prehension and perception of size in left visual neglect
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Behavioural Neurology 13 (2001/2002) 315 3 IOS Press Prehension and perception
of size in left visual neglect RD McIntosh a, , CL Pritchard b , HC Dijkerman ...
psychology.dur.ac.uk/staff/pubs/ADM-2002b.pdf
USA: ToC: The Cognitive and Neural Bases of Spatial Neglect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Cognitive and Neural Bases of Spatial Neglect Edited by Hans-Otto
Karnath, A. David Milner, and Giuseppe Vallar CONTENTS. List ...
www.oup-usa.org/toc/tc_0198508336.html - 9k - 31 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.oup-usa.org ]
Cognitive rehabilitation for spatial neglect following stroke ( ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Oxford: Update Software Ltd. All rights reserved. Cognitive rehabilitation for spatial
neglect following stroke (Cochrane Review). Bowen A, Lincoln NB, Dewey M. ...
www.update-software.com/abstracts/ab003586.htm - 8k - 31 Mar 2003

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: left visual and spatial neglect
11 mins
  -> Thanks Caroline!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
3 hrs

agree  Thomaso: could say "left-sided" rather than just left
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impairment


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left visual-spatial deficit


Explanation:
... greater deficits in several clinical groups (WS, hemiplegia, autism) suggesting ... These
are that the spatial deficit is a consequence of a) visual sensory loss ...
www.psychol.ucl.ac.uk/vdu/research.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contralesional hemianesthesia (impaired position and pain sense). Hemiplegia
and hemiparesis. ... Visual-spatial disorders and visual sensory deficit. ...
dubinserver.colorado.edu/prj/mos/osgood5.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Difficulty dressing (Dressing Apraxia); Spatial Disorientation: Navigate a ... look right
in cortical left Hemiplegia: ... away from the Hemiparesis. Visual Field deficit ...
www.fpnotebook.com/NEU95.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81