KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

extension de la péremption

English translation: extension of shelf life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extension de la péremption
English translation:extension of shelf life
Entered by: ViktoriaG

17:03 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: extension de la péremption
extension de la péremption des MEDICAL DEVICES

In English, do we have to add "date", ie extension of expiry date of MEDICAL DEVICES?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
extension of shelf life
Explanation:
I believe in the case of medical devices, there is a shelf life extension, since they are often made of degradable materials, just like food. Moreover, medical devices are packaged using high standards of sterilization and paper or plastic packaging degrades over time. This means that even if the device itself will not have a "best before" date, its packaging will. That is what my second reference suggests.

CITATION: J. of Food Sci., Vol. 67, No. 1, 2002
"Extension of Shelf Life by Treatment with Allyl Isothiocyanate in Combination with Acetic Acid on Cooked Rice"

"To violate the labeling requirements of the Act and the FDA regulations, thereto, is to violate the essential spirit and the letter of the law governing the purity, safety, and efficacy of food, drugs, medical devices, and cosmetics."

References are in the same order as citations.
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wondered about shelf life, and was afraid it only applied to food, so I'm glad to get your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extension of shelf life
ViktoriaG
4useful life (extension of), validity period
cjohnstone
3extension of expiry date
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 -1extension of lapse dates, lapse extension
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extension of lapse dates, lapse extension


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 17 Extension of lapse dates for National Policy Statement No. 44 offerings Blanket
Order No. ... 21 Extension of lapse dates for National Policy Statement No. ...
www.gov.ns.ca/nssc/docs/botoc.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: statements do lapse but not medical devices
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension of expiry date


Explanation:
See: Aranlee Obtains Extension of Expiry Date of November 1996 ...
... VSE SYMBOL: ARB NOVEMBER 5, 1996 Aranlee Obtains Extension of Expiry Date
of November 1996 Warrants SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA--Aranlee Resources Ltd. ...
www2.cdn-news.com/newsnet/1996/11/05/1105076n.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence asker\'s guess is well founded.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful life (extension of), validity period


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension of shelf life


Explanation:
I believe in the case of medical devices, there is a shelf life extension, since they are often made of degradable materials, just like food. Moreover, medical devices are packaged using high standards of sterilization and paper or plastic packaging degrades over time. This means that even if the device itself will not have a "best before" date, its packaging will. That is what my second reference suggests.

CITATION: J. of Food Sci., Vol. 67, No. 1, 2002
"Extension of Shelf Life by Treatment with Allyl Isothiocyanate in Combination with Acetic Acid on Cooked Rice"

"To violate the labeling requirements of the Act and the FDA regulations, thereto, is to violate the essential spirit and the letter of the law governing the purity, safety, and efficacy of food, drugs, medical devices, and cosmetics."

References are in the same order as citations.



    Reference: http://www.confex.com/store/items/ift/jfs67-0274.htm
    Reference: http://www.jrcab.army.mil/fda/Labeling%20Requirements.htmL
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I wondered about shelf life, and was afraid it only applied to food, so I'm glad to get your support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: yes,but there are subtleties depending on the context: methods of manufacture may prolong shelf life, but a new law may extend the permissible shelf life
13 hrs
  -> You are right, but this still leads us to think that shelf life applies to medical devices because of packaging. ;)