KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

durée de vie

English translation: life span


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durée de vie
English translation:life span
Entered by: Eleonor

17:24 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: durée de vie
In the context below, should this just be "life"?

Les propriétés de XXX utilisé pour la fabrication des YYY sont constantes dans le temps, les facteurs limitant de la durée de vie était donc le maintien des qualités intrinsèques du ZZZ
Kajuco
United Kingdom
life span
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The life span of something /la duree de vie d\'un objet
Selected response from:

Eleonor
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drug shelf-lifexxxntouzet
4 +2life spanEleonor
5useful lifetimeCaroline Mackay-Sim
4 +1Shelf Life
Thomaso
4service duration, life duration
Francis MARC
3DurabilityPascale Dahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service duration, life duration


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... devices suitable to functional losses and to the service duration of each device. ... Including
the case of death during the first medical treatment), his/her ...
www.vubhld.netnam.vn/english/law/52.htm - 66k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drug shelf-life


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract: The shelf-life of a drug product is the time that the average drug characteristic (e.g., potency) remains within an approved specification after manufacture. The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) requires indication for every drug product of a shelf-life on the immediate container label.

http://www.stat.sinica.edu.tw/statistica/j11n3/j11n39/j11n39...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Havona: Yes, indeed. Service life is for machines, equipment etc.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martine Ascensio
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anne Pietrasik: Yes of course
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shelf Life


Explanation:
possibly "life span"

depends on context

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: indeed, without hyphen (or capitals)
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life span


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The life span of something /la duree de vie d\'un objet

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
1 hr

agree  danyce
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
useful lifetime


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est le mieux dans ce cas.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durability


Explanation:
Perhaps.

A suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81