KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Rp. (abbreviation on a prescription)

English translation: Take (recipe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rp. (recipe)
English translation:Take (recipe)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:55 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / drug prescriptions - abbreviation on a prescription
French term or phrase: Rp. (abbreviation on a prescription)
abbreviation on a prescription - from Switzerland

It appears to be pre-printed on the prescription form "Rp."
and also appears before each item prescribed:
Rp/ Cal-De 3 F poudre...
Rachel Vanarsdall
Take
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - médecine
- pharmacologie


français

prendre v.

English

take
latin recipe




Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
Rx
R
Rp

Note(s) :
En anglais, l'ordonnance se traduit par prescription. Quatre parties la constituent, la 1re étant la superscription.

HTH, Olivier

Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Take
Olivier San Léandro
3 +1responsible personxxxSilLiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible person


Explanation:
red phosphorous
release packet
retinis pigmentosa

for more options, see: www.acronymfinder.com

xxxSilLiz
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
18 mins
  -> Thanks danyce

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - médecine
- pharmacologie


français

prendre v.

English

take
latin recipe




Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
Rx
R
Rp

Note(s) :
En anglais, l'ordonnance se traduit par prescription. Quatre parties la constituent, la 1re étant la superscription.

HTH, Olivier



Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thanks