KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

antigènes de rappel

English translation: recall antigens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antigènes de rappel
English translation:recall antigens
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:45 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: antigènes de rappel
In an article on HIV infection: - l’évolution des paramètres immunologiques (évolution des populations lymphocytaires T CD4 et CD8, des fonctions lymphocytaires T CD4 et CD8 vis-à-vis des antigènes de rappel et du VIH, caractéristiques de l’homéostasie lymphocytaire T CD4) "

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
recall antigens
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
recall antigen Source

antigène de rappel
Source MASC

DEF – An antigen eliciting
a secondary immune
response. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phase I Study of Leukocyte Interleukin Injectins for HIV Shows ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... LI in a larger, placebo-controlled, phase II study that included efficacy evaluations
of DTH responses to HIV antigens, as well as recall antigens, as measures ...
www.hivandhepatitis.com/recent/immune/070300a.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

www.HIVandHepatitis.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Statistical analyses were not presented. The LPR to \"mitogens\" increased
even more than those for HIV and infectious recall antigens. ...
www.hivandhepatitis.com/hiv_and_aids/internet.rpts/ 2000reports/vacc/nnrti.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.hivandhepatitis.com ]

CEL-SCI Reports Encouraging Clinical Findings in HIV-Infected ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... candidiasis (oral thrush). HIV-infected patients generally lose their
capacity to respond to recall antigens. The results of this ...
www.aegis.com/news/pr/1999/Pr991036.html - 9k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repeat antigens
Sheila Hardie
4 +1recall antigens
Francis MARC
4antigen booster dose
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recall antigens


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
recall antigen Source

antigène de rappel
Source MASC

DEF – An antigen eliciting
a secondary immune
response. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phase I Study of Leukocyte Interleukin Injectins for HIV Shows ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... LI in a larger, placebo-controlled, phase II study that included efficacy evaluations
of DTH responses to HIV antigens, as well as recall antigens, as measures ...
www.hivandhepatitis.com/recent/immune/070300a.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

www.HIVandHepatitis.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Statistical analyses were not presented. The LPR to \"mitogens\" increased
even more than those for HIV and infectious recall antigens. ...
www.hivandhepatitis.com/hiv_and_aids/internet.rpts/ 2000reports/vacc/nnrti.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.hivandhepatitis.com ]

CEL-SCI Reports Encouraging Clinical Findings in HIV-Infected ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... candidiasis (oral thrush). HIV-infected patients generally lose their
capacity to respond to recall antigens. The results of this ...
www.aegis.com/news/pr/1999/Pr991036.html - 9k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: absolutely
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antigen booster dose


Explanation:
,,,

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeat antigens


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

HIV/AIDS Information Center - US Public Health Service Guidelines ...
... of antigen and antibody is estimated to be an average of 6 days, donors who have
positive p24-antigen–test results can be offered repeat antigen and antibody ...
www.ama-assn.org/special/hiv/ treatmnt/guide/rr4502/r2.htm - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Med Biotech Laboratory - Research Activities
... less than 10 %. MEDICAL RESEARCH Natural Human IGG Subclass Responses
To Plasmodium Falciparum Serine Repeat Antigen. The LYS-76-THRr ...
www.mblab.or.ug/research.htm - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Acidic basic repeat antigen (ABRA or p101) Chulay, JD, JA Lyon et ...
Acidic basic repeat antigen (ABRA or p101): Chulay, JD, JA Lyon et
al. (1987). "Monoclonal antibody characterization of Plasmodium ...
www.wehi.edu.au/MalDB-www/genomeInfo/ FTPaccess/htmledFTP/Antigen/abra.htm - 2k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
19 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> thanks:-)