KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

sans insu

English translation: unblinded trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essai sans insu
English translation:unblinded trial
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

21:14 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: sans insu
In a clinical article: "Etude de phase II/III, randomisée, sans insu sur le traitement, multicentrique, nationale, comparant deux groupes en parallèle ayant reçu (groupe « IL-2 ») ou non (groupe « témoin ») des cures d’interleukine-2 avant l’arrêt du traitement antirétroviral"

thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
unblinded, ...
Explanation:
essai sans insu = essai ouvert

Cf. GDT

Domaine(s) : - medicine
- pharmacology
clinical pharmacology


anglais
français

open trial
essai ouvert n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
open-label trial
unblinded trial
nonblinded trial
non-blinded trial

quasi-synonyme(s)
open study
open-label study
unblinded study
nonblinded study
non-blinded study


HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unblinded, ...
Olivier San Léandro
4 +2non-blind/unblindDavid Sirett
5open-label studyCaroline Mackay-Sim
5knowinglyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5unbeknownst to/without the knowledge ofdanyce
5without lack of knowledge
ViktoriaG
4without the knowledge
Paul Mainville


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the knowledge


Explanation:
à l'insu de: sans la connaissance de ...

Paul Mainville
Canada
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-blind/unblind


Explanation:
As against blind, double-blind, etc.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: yes, blind and non-blind clinical trials
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unblinded, ...


Explanation:
essai sans insu = essai ouvert

Cf. GDT

Domaine(s) : - medicine
- pharmacology
clinical pharmacology


anglais
français

open trial
essai ouvert n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
open-label trial
unblinded trial
nonblinded trial
non-blinded trial

quasi-synonyme(s)
open study
open-label study
unblinded study
nonblinded study
non-blinded study


HTH, Olivier


Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: without blinding as to treatment--the way I read it is it is a randomised controlled study, but without blinding, two groups who either did or did not receive the IL-2 treatment (though how the randomisation comes in is a bit of a puzzle).
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unbeknownst to/without the knowledge of


Explanation:
They do not say “sans insu de”, but “à l’insu “, which means “unbeknownst to/without the knowledge of”.

This word (insu) is also used in expressions like “agir à l’insu de /to do something behind somebody’s back.

I hope this helps.

Good luck!



danyce
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olivier San Léandro: totaly right, but general context, not medical
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without lack of knowledge


Explanation:
Please make sure you are not misled by the confusing thread of answers.

"Insu" means, on its own already, "unconsciousness", "unawareness", "lack of knowledge". So, when you say "sans insu", that actually means, in this case, that the people doing the essays are actually AWARE of treatments. So, this (with all due respect) invalidates some of the answers you got. Most of them actually mean the OPPOSITE of what you are translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It all comes down to saying that the people performing the essays are aware of the treatments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How could they allow themselves to not be aware? They have people\'s lives between their hands, they HAVE to be aware of ALL tratments if they don\'t want to kill the participants of their essays.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowingly


Explanation:
another way of translating it albeit maybe not in a clinical trials setting...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open-label study


Explanation:
Les patients savent ce qu'on leur donne.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96