KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

sachets unitaires

English translation: individual packets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sachets unitaires
English translation:individual packets
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:56 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: sachets unitaires
Sould one say single pouches? This is to contain stents. Context:

Le maintien de la stérilité est assuré par le conditionnement c’est à dire par les sachets unitaires employés (fabricant XXX) et par le thermosoudage réalisé pour fermer ces sachets
Kajuco
United Kingdom
individual packets
Explanation:
I did a Google search on pouches and packets and packets implies a smaller size and would be more relevant.Although sachet is used, packet is used more widely.
Selected response from:

Diane Ferland
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5individual packetsDiane Ferland
5 +1single pouches
Madeleine Pérusse
5single packets
Jason Willis-Lee
4unit-dose pouch
lefoque
4single dose packs or if they are bigger unit pouches
cjohnstone
4individual sachetsmami_ladka
3single.unitary sachets
Florence Evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single.unitary sachets


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single dose packs or if they are bigger unit pouches


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single pouches


Explanation:
is okay... see the following link

[PDF]12445-PodiatryCatalog 8.5x11
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Each sheet is packaged in sterile, sealed single pouches. ... exposure to strong acids
and bases, thorough rinsing in sterile water, and gamma sterilization. ...
www.roycemedical.com/pdfs/Puraply.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
individual packets


Explanation:
I did a Google search on pouches and packets and packets implies a smaller size and would be more relevant.Although sachet is used, packet is used more widely.

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
24 mins

agree  danyce
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
14 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual sachets


Explanation:
In case of small amounts sachets are used.

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit-dose pouch


Explanation:
Sort of encompaasses all the possibilities.

A pouch which holds a quantity of a given product generally intended to be completely consumed at one time.
Le Page, Jean, TB - Scientific and Technical Division - Hull/Ottawa
Termium

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single packets


Explanation:
would be my choice

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31